- Revenue 2023
- $10,810,850
- Expenses 2023
- $11,490,854
Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 311 PRINCETON RD STE 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Alan Levine BH PresCEO
Director, Chair
- Total calculated
- $2,247,795
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,983,279
- Other
- $264,516
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,451,380 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $495,018 related
- Other
- $0 + $36,881 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $233,996 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,520 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,247,795 related
-
Marvin Eichorn BH EVPCAO
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,124,281
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,073,543
- Other
- $50,738
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $782,057 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $240,415 related
- Other
- $0 + $51,071 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,805 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,933 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,124,281 related
-
Eric Deaton BH EVPCOO
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,245,541
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,121,768
- Other
- $123,773
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $851,884 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $253,329 related
- Other
- $0 + $16,555 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $98,731 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,042 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,245,541 related
-
Julie Bennett CLOGovnc Offcr
Director, Secretary
- Total calculated
- $624,827
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $567,016
- Other
- $57,811
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $463,475 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $100,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,541 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,515 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,296 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $624,827 related
-
Stephen Sawyer CFO
(End Dec. 2023)
- Total calculated
- $298,104
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $263,849
- Other
- $34,255
- Hours/week
- 3 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $212,139 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $37,192 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,518 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,947 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,308 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $298,104 related
-
Lynn Krutak BH EVPCFO
(End June 2024)
- Total calculated
- $1,115,237
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $994,595
- Other
- $120,642
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $751,346 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $230,794 related
- Other
- $0 + $12,455 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $90,747 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,895 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,115,237 related
-
Shannon Showalter
CEO Wise Co.
- Total calculated
- $415,734
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $368,116
- Other
- $47,618
- Hours/week
- 3 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $302,747 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $63,619 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,750 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,772 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,846 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $415,734 related
-
Shane Hilton BH EVPCFO
(Beg. Jan. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $730,218
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $630,028
- Other
- $100,190
- Hours/week
- 1 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $492,543 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $130,683 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,802 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $69,984 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,206 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $730,218 related
-
Sean Mills Regional CFO
(Beg. Oct. 2023)
- Total calculated
- $66,325
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $64,050
- Other
- $2,275
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
-
Terri Roop AVP
Administrator
- Total calculated
- $152,754
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $136,444
- Other
- $16,310
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $111,626 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $20,915 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,903 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,879 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,431 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $152,754 related
-
Paula Vanover
Nurse Practitioner
- Total calculated
- $132,284
- From this org
- $109,437
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,847
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christy Lambert
Nurse Practitioner DMA
- Total calculated
- $133,611
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $132,338
- Other
- $1,273
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jennifer Perrigan
RN
- Total calculated
- $139,273
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $111,796
- Other
- $27,477
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tim Belisle
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $165,050
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $162,508
- Other
- $2,542
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $162,508 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,542 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $165,050 related
-
Dale Clark CEO SCCH
Former CEO Wise Co.
- Total calculated
- $401,558
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $374,759
- Other
- $26,799
- Hours/week
- 0 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $294,272 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $66,251 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,236 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,752 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,047 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $401,558 related
-
Andrew Wampler BH Gen Cnsl
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $461,439
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $398,602
- Other
- $62,837
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $311,946 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $79,268 related
- Other
- $0 + $7,388 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,089 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,748 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $461,439 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,810,850
- Expenses
- $11,490,854
- Contributions
- $142,784
- Grants paid
- $7,681
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,896,210
- Expenses
- $10,600,306
- Contributions
- $199,467
- Grants paid
- $5,660
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 Support
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501C3 · Medical Services · VA
-
501C3 · Supporting Organization · TN
-
501C3 · Supporting Organization · TN
-
Ballad Health Center for Early Learning
501C3 · Child Day Care Services · TN
-
501C3 · Fundraiser · TN
-
East TN Healthcare Holdings Inc
501C3 · Opioid Treatment · TN
-
Johnston Memorial Hospital Inc
501C3 · Hospital · VA
-
Mountain States Health Alliance
501C3 · Hospital System · TN
-
Smyth County Community Hospital
501C3 · Hospital · VA
-
Takoma Regional Hospital Inc DBA GCH
501C3 · Hospital · TN
-
501C3 · Medical Services · TN
-
Wellmont Hawkins Co Memorial Hosp Inc
501C3 · Hospital · TN
-
501C3 · Hospital System · TN
-
501C3 · Healthcare · TN
-
501C3 · Assisted Living · TN
-
Wellmont Medical Associates Inc
501C3 · Medical Services · TN
-
501C3 · Nursing Home · TN
Declared as related by
-
MOUNTAIN STATES HEALTH ALLIANCE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNSTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BALLAD HEALTH CENTER FOR EARLY LEARNING
On its 2024 return
-
WELLMONT-MADISON HOUSE ALZHEIMERS CENTER OF UPPER E TENNESSEE
On its 2024 return
-
SMYTH COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WELLMONT HAWKINS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
WELLMONT MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.