PITTSBURG A PHILIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE EDUCATION FUND
EIN 80-0564629 PITTSBURGH, PA
- Revenue 2024
- $483,681
- Expenses 2024
- $494,425
Program services were 54.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- J22
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 5 GATEWAY CENTER
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO EMPOWER MINORITY COMMUNITIES ECONOMICALLY AND BUILD PARTNERSHIPS THAT INCREASE LEVELS OF ACTIVATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS TO EMPOWER MINORITY COMMUNITIES
-
4A. BREAKING THE CHAINS OF POVERTY. THIS PROGRAM IS A 28 DAY/SIX WEEK WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. BTCP IS DESIGNED TO IMPROVE AND BUILD SKILLS NEEDED FOR PARTICIPANTS TO MORE EFFECTIVELY COMPETE FOR EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE BUILDING TRADES, MANUFACTURING, HOSPITALITY, BUILDING SERVICES AND EMERGING ENERGY/GREEN SERVICE SECTORS. THIS PROGRAM IS A HIGH PERFORMANCE/ HIGH EXPECTATIONS PROGRAM AND FOCUSES IN IDENTIFYING INDIVIDUALS FROM COMMUNITIES WHO HAVE HISTORICALLY SUFFERED FROM BEING UNEMPLOYED AND HAVE BEEN SYSTEMATICALLY DENIED OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESS. 4B. SUPPORT OF THE NATIONAL A PHILLIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE. FOUNDED IN 1965, THE APRI CONTINUES THE STRUGGLE FOR SOCIAL POLITICAL & ECONOMIC JUSTICE FOR ALL WORKING AMERICANS. APRI IS AN ORGANIZATION OF BLACK TRADE UNIONISTS WHO FIGHT FOR RACIAL EQUALITY & ECONOMIC JUSTICE. THE PITTSBURGH APRI FUND ASSISTS IN SUPPORTING PROGRAMS OF THE NATIONAL APRI EDUCATION FUND.
Expenses $494,426 · Revenue $483,681
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sylvia WilsonSYLVIA WILSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dewitt WaltonDEWITT WALTON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stanford WhiteSTANFORD WHITE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lanette MitchellLANETTE MITCHELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dan BoshDAN BOSH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jason KossJASON KOSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William GarnerWILLIAM GARNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John RaticaJOHN RATICA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff NobersJEFF NOBERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles GreerCHARLES GREER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Oliver BeasleyOLIVER BEASLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark JonesMARK JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anthony MarshallANTHONY MARSHALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $483,681
- Expenses
- $494,425
- Contributions
- $483,681
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $695,098
- Expenses
- $477,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $251,043
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $414,969
- Expenses
- $399,898
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,335
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $325,494
- Expenses
- $286,105
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,830
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $105,144
- Expenses
- $207,432
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,101
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $253,420
- Expenses
- $217,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,370
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $26,003
- Expenses
- $92,900
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,701
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $330,227
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,597
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $223,482
- Assets (EOY)
- $82,518
-
2010 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $74,313
- Expenses
- $88,594
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,617
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 DONATION
-
2025 CONTRIBUTION
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2022, reinstated 15 May 2022.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.