- Revenue 2024
- $0
- Expenses 2024
- not reported
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T12
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3518 241ST AVE SE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
OHBD focuses on K-14 game-changing literacy, innovation, inclusion & leadership projects in Ethiopia. ReadySetGo books helps increase literacy & Innovation Program increases local problem-solving capacity. We create local capacity and use grants to amplify innovation.
-
Ongoing work on innovation pilot efforts to increase problem solving capacity including CS & Leadership training and supporting our Model Project libraries and project.
-
Creating local capacity by printing our books in country, amplify innovation and inclusion by Model Programs grants and strategic support.
-
ReadySetGo Books is an innovative approach to increasing literacy by closing a key gap, the lack of early readers books, by creating and publishing 200 unique, colorful, and culturally appropriate books. The sales of ReadySetGo Books is listed on the statement of revenue. This outlines the costs associated with producing the books, not included above.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eyoel Asfaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tizita Assefa
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Bates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rajitha Boer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pazion Cherinet
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Clements
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sultan Mohammed
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kara Valentine
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Teferi Abate Adem
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Mazukelli
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Tadesse Kassie Melesse
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angel Shimelish
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bethelehem Tsegaye
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Yenenesh Shewaneh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellenore Angelidis
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Kati Cardea
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- not reported
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $56,866
- Expenses
- $121,029
- Contributions
- $103,034
- Grants paid
- $5,600
-
2023
- Revenue
- $16,616
- Expenses
- $80,767
- Contributions
- $103,756
- Grants paid
- $3,910
-
2022
- Revenue
- -$51,651
- Expenses
- $73,420
- Contributions
- $139,727
- Grants paid
- $1,900
-
2022
- Revenue
- -$51,651
- Expenses
- $73,420
- Contributions
- $139,727
- Grants paid
- $1,900
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $52,050
- Expenses
- $63,992
- Assets (EOY)
- $486,837
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $292,784
- Expenses
- $93,972
- Assets (EOY)
- $304,743
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $94,050
- Expenses
- $129,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $65,571
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $124,130
- Expenses
- $100,772
- Assets (EOY)
- $92,307
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $70,482
- Expenses
- $4,533
- Assets (EOY)
- $88,966
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$19,346
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,414
2023
-
UNIVERSITY ROTARY SERVICE FUND
$10,000
2024 books for schools and community
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,250
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.