- Revenue 2025
- $1,674,842
- Expenses 2025
- $2,391,864
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4047 MINNEHAHA AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
ALL SQUARE IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE THAT INVESTS IN PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM. WE SEEK TO EMPOWER PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM TO MOVE FORWARD WITH HEALING, COMMUNITY, AND HOPE. WE FIGHT FOR A WORLD WHERE THOSE WHO FINISH THEIR LEGAL SENTENCES ARE ALL SQUARE, MEANING TRULY UNENCUMBERED BY THEIR CRIMINAL RECORDS SOCIALLY, ECONOMICALLY, AND POLITICALLY. ALL SQUARE INVESTS IN PEOPLE BY RUNNING A NONPROFIT, EMPLOYMENT, SOCIAL ENTERPRISE RESTAURANT AND FOOD TRUCK AND A CORRESPONDING FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. THE RESTAURANT & FOOD TRUCK - YOUR GO TO SPOT FOR GRILLED CHEESE IN MINNEAPOLIS, SERVING UP EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR JUSTICE-IMPACTED FOLKS. OUR FOOD TRUCK BRINGS GRILLED CHEESE ON THE MOVE EXPANDING OUR OUTREACH AND EMPLOYMENT OFFERINGS. THE FELLOWSHIP - A PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM EXCLUSIVELY FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE RETURNED HOME FROM PRISON. THROUGH THE FELLOPOWSHIP, FELLOWS CAN OPT INTO NO-COST WELLNESS AND THERAPY RESOUR
Activities or mission (Part I)
ALL SQUARE IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE THAT INVESTS IN PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM. WE SEEK TO EMPOWER PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM TO MOVE FORWARD WITH HEALING, COMMUNITY, AND HOPE. WE FIGHT FOR A WORLD WHERE THOSE WHO FINISH THEIR LEGAL SENTENCES ARE ALL SQUARE, MEANING TRULY UNENCUMBERED BY THEIR CRIMINAL RECORDS SOCIALLY, ECONOMICALLY, AND POLITICALLY.
-
FOUNDED IN 2016, ALL SQUARE IS A DIRECT RESPONSE TO THE SYSTEMIC EXCLUSION OF CURRENTLY AND FORMERLY INCARCERATED PEOPLE FROM ECONOMIC MOBILITY, SOCIAL CAPITAL AND WEALTH ACCUMULATION. OUR MISSION IS TO HEAL THE HARMS CREATED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM BY CHANGING THE WAY CRIMINAL RECORDS ARE USED AND VIEWED. OUR WORK FIRST OPERATIONALIZED IN 2018 WITH OUR RESTAURANT AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, FELLOWS MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT IN OUR CRAFT GRILLED CHEESE RESTAURANT AND/OR FOOD TRUCK WHILE RECEIVING FREE CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES AND INDIVIDUAL/FAMILY THERAPY. GRADUATES OF THE FELLOWSHIP ARE ELIGIBLE FOR DEBT ALLEVIATION AND SEED CAPITAL THROUGH OUR FELLOW FUND. IN 2021, WE EXPANDED OUR WORK TO INCLUDE OUR LEGAL ARM: THE PRISON TO LAW PIPELINE AND LAW FIRM. THIS ARM, WHICH IS A NONPROFIT SUBSIDIARY, IS COINED "THE LEGAL REVOLUTION." IT EXISTS TO ENSURE THAT THOSE MOST IMPACTED BY THE LAW HAVE ACCESS TO POSITIONS OF POWER AND WEALTH ACCUMULATION WITHIN THE LAW, SPECIFICALLY THROUGH LEGAL EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT.
Expenses $2,126,013 · Grants $794,808 · Revenue $225,327
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MAYA PENNINGTON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $150,126
- From this org
- $145,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,372
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,754
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,372
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,126
-
EMILY HUNT TURNER
CEO(FORMER)/
- Total calculated
- $136,984
- From this org
- $132,994
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,990
- Hours/week
- 45
-
CHELSEA LOWMAN
FORMER CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BILLY MZENGA
INTERIM BOAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
GUY BOWLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JARALYN ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE SULLIVAN
FORMER SECRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDRE CREIGHTON
INTERIM TREA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICKY RAY VONTAYEIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILES TRUMP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,674,842
- Expenses
- $2,391,864
- Contributions
- $1,441,262
- Grants paid
- $794,808
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,217,034
- Expenses
- $3,457,864
- Contributions
- $3,993,553
- Grants paid
- $1,768,765
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,980,581
- Expenses
- $1,495,418
- Contributions
- $1,656,652
- Grants paid
- $161,329
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,099,492
- Expenses
- $3,343,416
- Contributions
- $2,827,313
- Grants paid
- $2,057,077
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,991,994
- Expenses
- $1,268,909
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,532,925
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,221,654
- Expenses
- $853,712
- Assets (EOY)
- $730,609
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,315,721
- Expenses
- $882,893
- Assets (EOY)
- $771,750
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
- Principal officer
- Roslynn Pedracine
- Mailing address
- 4047 Minnehaha AvenueMinneapolis MN 55406
- Website
- www.allsquarempls.com
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$2,054,309
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,762,415
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$788,477
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,116,650
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$205,000
2025 PORTFOLIO GRANT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2024 PORTFOLIO GRANTS
-
$47,500
2024 DONOR ADVISED, HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$41,650
2022 DONOR-RECOMMENDED, PUBLIC SAFETY
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$27,689
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501C3 · CHARITABLE · MN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.