Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEGAL REVOLUTION

EIN 87-4067350 SAINT PAUL, MN

Revenue 2025
$1,128,861
Expenses 2025
$1,623,035

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I99
Classification
1200
Street
2550 UNIVERSITY AVENUE W SUITE 4395

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NONPROFIT LEGAL REVOLUTION (A LEGAL SUBSIDIARY OF ALL SQUARE) IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM TO MOVE FORWARD WITH HEALING, COMMUNITY, AND HOPE. WE FIGHT FOR A WORLD WHERE THOSE WHO FINISH THEIR LEGAL SENTENCES ARE ALL SQUARE, MEANING TRULY UNENCUMBERED BY THEIR CRIMINAL RECORDS SOCIALLY, ECONOMICALLY, AND POLITICALLY.

  • THE MISSION OF THE NONPROFIT LEGAL REVOLUTION (A LEGAL SUBSIDIARY OF ALL SQUARE) IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE IMPACTED BY THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM TO MOVE FORWARD WITH HEALING, COMMUNITY, AND HOPE. WE FIGHT FOR A WORLD WHERE THOSE WHO FINISH THEIR LEGAL SENTENCES ARE ALL SQUARE, MEANING TRULY UNENCUMBERED BY THEIR CRIMINAL RECORDS SOCIALLY, ECONOMICALLY, AND POLITICALLY. THE LEGAL REVOLUTION INVESTS IN PEOPLE THROUGH A NONPROFIT CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES LAW FIRM AND A LEGAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE LEGAL REVOLUTION LAW FIRM A NONPROFIT LAW FIRM THAT PROVIDES NO-COST RECORD CLEARING SERVICES AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION ON LEGAL CONCEPTS RELATED TO REENTRY. THE LAW FIRM ALSO SERVES AS A TRAINING GROUND FOR JUSTICE-IMPACTED LEGAL STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS. THE PRISON TO LAW PIPELINE A PARTNERSHIP WITH ACCREDITED ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND LOCAL DEPARTMENTS OF CORRECTIONS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO LEGAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO CURRENTLY INCARCERATED INDIVIDUALS. THIS INCLUDES A JURIS DOCTORATE PROGRAM AND A CERTIFIED PARALEGAL CERTIFICATE PROGRAM.

    Expenses $1,399,572 · Grants $212,251

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MAYA PENNINGTON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,693
    From this org
    $1,567
    From related orgs
    $145,754
    Other
    $4,372
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,567 + $145,754 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,372 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $1,567 + $150,126 related
  • JONATHAN GEFFEN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $151,001
    From this org
    $151,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,001
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,001
  • EMILY HUNT TURNER

    CEO (FORMER)

    Total calculated
    $136,984
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,994
    Other
    $3,990
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • JOSH DARAMOLA

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25
  • OLIVIA DUQUIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 1.25 related
  • LEMAR GREEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25
  • BEAU RARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25
  • PETER RAKKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,128,861
    Expenses
    $1,623,035
    Contributions
    $1,128,861
    Grants paid
    $212,251
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,800,375
    Expenses
    $955,669
    Contributions
    $1,800,375
    Grants paid
    $139,068
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $191,000
    Expenses
    $1,170,942
    Contributions
    $191,000
    Grants paid
    $96,302
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,040,604
    Expenses
    $713,099
    Contributions
    $2,040,604
    Grants paid
    $143,300

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.