Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BERKELEY EXISTENTIAL RISK INITIATIVE

EIN 81-4820272 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2024
$5,758,271
Expenses 2024
$7,565,461

Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M20
Classification
1200
Street
501 W BROADWAY STE 1540

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANTHONY BARRETT

    SENIOR POLICY ANALYST

    Total calculated
    $231,046
    From this org
    $212,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,312
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,733
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,312
    Filer's total
    $231,045
  • IAN BAKER

    MACHINE LEARNING ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $170,830
    From this org
    $155,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,205
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,625
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,205
    Filer's total
    $170,830
  • SAWYER BERNATH

    SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $160,308
    From this org
    $150,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,956
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,352
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,956
    Filer's total
    $160,308
  • ELIZABETH COOPER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $129,655
    From this org
    $127,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,155
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDREW CRITCH

    BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES JESS RIEDEL

    BOARD MEMBER, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,758,271
    Expenses
    $7,565,461
    Contributions
    $4,943,622
    Grants paid
    $2,541,655
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,268,852
    Expenses
    $6,952,488
    Contributions
    $6,874,811
    Grants paid
    $847,312
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,862,246
    Expenses
    $3,434,694
    Contributions
    $6,787,681
    Grants paid
    $515,920

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.