Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CATHOLIC HOUSING SERVICES OF EASTERN WASHINGTON

EIN 82-0541383 SPOKANE, WA

Revenue 2024
$6,119,071
Expenses 2024
$4,521,579

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1000
Street
12 E 5TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROBERT MCCANN

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $292,829
    From this org
    $267,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,790
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,039
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,790 related
    Filer's total
    $267,039 + $25,790 related
  • JONATHAN MALLAHAN

    CHIEF HOUS.

    Total calculated
    $240,814
    From this org
    $215,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,365
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,449
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,365 related
    Filer's total
    $215,449 + $25,365 related
  • GLORI HOUSTON

    SENIOR VP

    Total calculated
    $165,140
    From this org
    $144,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,081
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,059
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,081 related
    Filer's total
    $144,059 + $21,081 related
  • CHRISTOPHER CODD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GARRICK DUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR VANGE OCASIO HOCHHEIMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • FR RAYMOND KALEMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • STEVE MCBRIDE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JACOB MEIGHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • FR MIGUEL MEJIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHARLES J MURPHY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • FR LUTAKOME NSUBUGA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DIANNE QUAST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOSEPH P SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROB VAN TASSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,119,071
    Expenses
    $4,521,579
    Contributions
    $696,903
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,141,251
    Expenses
    $3,207,166
    Contributions
    $13,246
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,935,272
    Expenses
    $5,324,874
    Contributions
    $5,327,634
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.