Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Backpack Meals for Kids

EIN 82-4296441 Renton, WA

Revenue 2024
$569,116
Expenses 2024
$644,100

Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
6947 Coalcreek Pky SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Backpack Meals for Kids has provided food for children attending Bellevue School District schools food for the weekend. These children live in families who live with food insecurity. That means they do not consistently have adequate nutritious meals, especially on the weekend.

  • From July 2024 until January 2025, we served an average of 830 children each week with a bag of food to go home for the weekend. We decided to close our operation because transferring our operation to Backpack Brigade, we would have more efficiency with a larger organization and more volunteers. All donors and supporters were invited to a gathering on August 29 from 2:00 to 4:00 pm to highlight our accomplishments, discuss the ongoing need for food among children in our community, and introduce Nichelle Hilton, CEO of Backpack Brigade. This was well attended and an enjoyable event marking this transition.

    Expenses $632,608

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tiffany Ash

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lara Brown

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ankit Gupta

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Farida Hakim

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maggie Rader

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessca Pichora

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jan Starr

    Program Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Yari

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $569,116
    Expenses
    $644,100
    Contributions
    $568,219
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $176,515
    Expenses
    $218,986
    Contributions
    $173,252
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $93,422
    Expenses
    $162,464
    Contributions
    $92,857
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,266
    Expenses
    $106,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $195,227
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $135,270
    Expenses
    $84,830
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,563
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $155,186
    Expenses
    $135,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $158,122

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019
Principal officer
Janet Starr
Mailing address
6947 Coal Creek PkwyNewcastle WA 98059

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.