Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OAKLAND REACH

EIN 83-1289590 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$4,190,190
Expenses 2024
$4,065,318

Program services were 69.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B01
Classification
2000
Street
333 HEGENBERGER RD STE 425

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lakisha Young

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $319,488
    From this org
    $286,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,426
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,062
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,406
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,020
    Filer's total
    $319,488
  • Lauren Chapalee

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $170,654
    From this org
    $145,669
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,444
    Bonus
    $3,225
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,721
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,264
    Filer's total
    $170,654
  • Keta Brown

    Dir Parent Liberat

    Total calculated
    $160,900
    From this org
    $134,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,198
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,662
    Bonus
    $2,040
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,465
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,733
    Filer's total
    $160,900
  • Jessica Fyles

    Dir of Programs

    Total calculated
    $152,341
    From this org
    $133,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,666
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,658
    Bonus
    $2,017
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,313
    Filer's total
    $152,341
  • Jen Weiss

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $147,799
    From this org
    $125,519
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,280
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lydia Glassie

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $132,184
    From this org
    $119,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,694
    Hours/week
    40
  • Holly Kuzmich

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Caitrin Wright

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kim Jackson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ania Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gloria Lee

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,190,190
    Expenses
    $4,065,318
    Contributions
    $3,764,337
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,380,764
    Expenses
    $4,063,866
    Contributions
    $2,937,580
    Grants paid
    $69,239
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,087,189
    Expenses
    $4,024,344
    Contributions
    $3,783,081
    Grants paid
    $34,320

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.