Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KENT DENVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

EIN 84-0242810 ENGLEWOOD, CO

Revenue 2023
$39,165,226
Expenses 2023
$37,745,815

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
4000 E QUINCY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID BRAEMER

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $646,391
    From this org
    $527,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $118,410
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $498,810
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    $6,671
    Deferred
    $16,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $102,432
    Filer's total
    $646,913
  • KRISTIN MCKISSICK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LATON SPAHR

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEGIN WOLFMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRUCE MCGRATH

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF ALLEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIM BUESE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTINA CAULKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE CRAMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SURAYA DESORRENTO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BILL DERWIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS FANALE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS JACOBY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • APRIL JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHANDA LINDSEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDON LLOYD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA LOVE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHIP MCKEEVER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARA MERRIKEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARTHUR NELSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VIPANJ PATEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RUY QUINTANA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBRA TUCHMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHEILA WALKER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN WHEELER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,165,226
    Expenses
    $37,745,815
    Contributions
    $7,141,117
    Grants paid
    $4,439,295
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $32,323,047
    Expenses
    $35,059,774
    Contributions
    $3,615,488
    Grants paid
    $3,786,324

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.