Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROSPERITY DENVER FUND

EIN 84-2091903 DENVER, CO

Revenue 2024
$17,127,168
Expenses 2024
$19,385,733

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
1000
Street
104 N BROADWAY STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROSPERITY DENVER FUND INVESTS IN DENVER BY FINANCIALLY SUPPORTING AND PARTNERING WITH SCHOLARSHIP PROVIDERS, TRAINING PROVIDERS, AND NONPROFITS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF DENVER STUDENTS WHO ACCESS AND COMPLETE POSTSECONDARY PATHWAYS.

  • IN 2025, PROSPERITY DENVER FUND CONDUCTED ITS SEVENTH ROUND OF REIMBURSEMENTS. THIS YEAR, THERE WERE THREE PROGRAM AREAS: COLLEGIATE, CAREER TRAINING/CREDENTIALS, AND HIGH SCHOOL SUPPORT. THE COLLEGIATE PROGRAM REIMBURSED 41 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS FOR A TOTAL OF $11,174,992 TO HELP MORE THAN 2,750 STUDENTS ATTEND 2- AND 4-YEAR TECHNICAL COLLEGES, COMMUNITY COLLEGES, AND UNIVERSITIES.

    Expenses $11,928,585 · Grants $11,174,992

  • THE PROSPERITY DENVER FUND HIGH SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAM REIMBURSES NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE WORKING IN DENVER HIGH SCHOOLS TO HELP STUDENTS CREATE PLANS FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER. IN FY25, 24 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $3,486,427 TO HELP MORE THAN 19,000 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $3,721,537 · Grants $3,486,427

  • THE PROSPERITY DENVER FUND CAREER TRAINING/CREDENTIALS PROGRAM REIMBURSES NONPROFIT TRAINING PROGRAM PROVIDERS WHO PROVIDE APPRENTICESHIPS AND INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED CREDENTIALS. IN FY25, 22 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $2,652,346 TO HELP NEARLY 600 DENVER STUDENTS AGED 18-30.

    Expenses $2,831,209 · Grants $2,652,346

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • REBECCA ARNO

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $224,654
    From this org
    $216,346
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,308
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,346
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,308
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $224,654
  • STEPHEN KURTZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MILAGROS BARSALLO RUBIO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THERESA PENA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARK GOODMAN

    BOARD MEMBER TERM ENDED

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • POLICA HOUSTON

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JASON H WARDRIP

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DIANA ROMERO CAMPBELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR JUDY DIAZ BONACQUISTI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,127,168
    Expenses
    $19,385,733
    Contributions
    $15,510,068
    Grants paid
    $17,313,765
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,654,071
    Expenses
    $19,990,655
    Contributions
    $15,559,658
    Grants paid
    $18,625,073
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,332,713
    Expenses
    $8,860,341
    Contributions
    $17,039,425
    Grants paid
    $8,036,518

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,622,453
    Expenses
    $5,783,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,340,017
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,024,768
    Expenses
    $6,027,075
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,199,627

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.