METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER FOUNDATION INC
EIN 84-0576459 DENVER, CO
- Revenue 2024
- $22,870,824
- Expenses 2024
- $9,352,247
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 173362
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTINE MARQUEZ-HUDSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $272,658
- From this org
- $211,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,793
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,865
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,948
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,845
- Filer's total
- $272,658
-
EARL CALEB
CFO
- Total calculated
- $183,398
- From this org
- $160,920
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,478
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,920
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,121
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,357
- Filer's total
- $183,398
-
RUTH ROHS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTI AWAD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN KELLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY DIMOND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROOPESH AGGARWAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA ALI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FERD BELZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAWN BOOKHARDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT CORTEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN DARNALL
ALUMNI REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARB GROGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUS HEISE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLIE KERCHEVAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JON L KINNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK KORNFELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNIE LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEREK LONGWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD MARSHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN O'NEIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CINDY PARSONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANE PORTFOLIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $22,870,824
- Expenses
- $9,352,247
- Contributions
- $17,700,849
- Grants paid
- $7,916,054
-
2023
- Revenue
- $13,805,911
- Expenses
- $9,373,595
- Contributions
- $13,148,865
- Grants paid
- $8,203,061
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,343,630
- Expenses
- $8,473,992
- Contributions
- $14,955,026
- Grants paid
- $7,483,300
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER
$8,186,361
2023 THE FUNDS ARE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS AND TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES.
-
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER
$7,899,654
2024 THE FUNDS ARE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS AND TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES.
-
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER
$7,466,300
2022 THE FUNDS ARE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS AND TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES.
-
2022 MSU DENVER FOUNDATION HAS AN MOU WITH THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WHERE THE FOUNDATION CREDITS THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 50% OF THEIR ADMIN FEES FROM ALL ALUMNI GIFTS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION REBATES THE FULL ADMIN FEE CHARGED TO THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.
-
2023 MSU DENVER FOUNDATION HAS AN MOU WITH THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WHERE THE FOUNDATION CREDITS THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 50% OF THEIR ADMIN FEES FROM ALL ALUMNI GIFTS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION REBATES THE FULL ADMIN FEE CHARGED TO THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.
-
2024 MSU DENVER FOUNDATION HAS AN MOU WITH THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WHERE THE FOUNDATION CREDITS THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 50% OF THEIR ADMIN FEES FROM ALL ALUMNI GIFTS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION REBATES THE FULL ADMIN FEE CHARGED TO THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$4,639,370
2023 EDUCATION
-
$812,864
2024 BUILDING DENVERS MEN
-
$705,388
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENT FINANCIAL AID & HIGHER EDUCATION
-
2023 Msu Denver Collaboration On Mental Health Workforc
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$451,664
2022 EDUCATION
-
$332,693
2023 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GRANT TO MSU DENVER PROGRAMS
-
2024 PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT
-
2024 GRANT TO MSU DENVER PROGRAMS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.