Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN INDIAN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM

EIN 84-0640326 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Revenue 2024
$14,334,157
Expenses 2024
$14,146,873

Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
121 ORONOCO ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID YARLOTT JR

    PRESIDENT/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ELMER GUY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LEANDER R MCDONALD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUSTIN GUILLORY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CYNTHIA LINDQUIST

    MEMBER-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SEAN CHANDLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DUANE BEDELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRAD HALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • EVA FLYING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHRIS CALDWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MONTE RANDALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHARLES ROESSEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ANITA HANSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HAVEN GOURNEAU

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TAMARAH PFEIFFER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUSTINA WILHELM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROBERT MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LORI ANN SHERMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RUSSELL SWAGGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HELEN MONTGOMERY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MANOJ PATIL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL OLTROGGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TWYLA BAKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAWN FRANK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CRAIG SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,334,157
    Expenses
    $14,146,873
    Contributions
    $12,464,136
    Grants paid
    $4,033,817
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,013,923
    Expenses
    $11,315,278
    Contributions
    $10,069,497
    Grants paid
    $2,656,744
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,547,379
    Expenses
    $9,910,963
    Contributions
    $6,232,463
    Grants paid
    $3,083,524

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.