- Revenue 2024
- $4,256,365
- Expenses 2024
- $5,335,828
Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 104 N BROADWAY STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT BY SUPPORTING COLORADO'S CHARTER SCHOOLS, POSITIVELY RESHAPING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LANDSCAPE, AND ADVANCING OPPORTUNITIES FOR INNOVATION AND EXPANDED HIGH-QUALITY PUBLIC SCHOOL CHOICE.
-
SCHOOL SERVICES/MEMBERSHIP SUPPORT - THE LEAGUE PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT AND IMPROVE QUALITY OF OPERATING CHARTER SCHOOLS, INCLUDING INFORMATION AND RESOURCES FOR GOVERNANCE, OPERATING, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND WELLNESS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 134,000 CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS IN COLORADO.
Expenses $2,283,889 · Grants $1,231,851 · Revenue $1,676,936
-
ADVOCACY - THROUGH GRASSROOTS MOBILIZATION, RESEARCH, AND ACTIVE INVOLVEMENT WITH COMMUNITY MEMBERS, POLICY LEADERS, AND LEGAL ADVOCATES, THE COLORADO LEAGUE OF CHARTER SCHOOLS ADVOCACY PROGRAM WORKS TO SHAPE PUBLIC POLICY AND OPINION THAT FAVORS CHARTER SCHOOL QUALITY AND GROWTH.
Expenses $804,832
-
MAJOR EVENTS & COMMUNICATIONS - THE LEAGUE PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, EXPANSION AND REPLICATION OF HIGH QUALITY CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE LEAGUE'S NEW SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO SUPPORT PLANNING EFFORTS FROM THE TIME FOUNDING GROUPS FIRST MEET, THROUGH A SCHOOL'S SECOND YEAR OF OPERATION.
Expenses $1,708,439 · Revenue $802,923
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DALE CHU
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY SEAWELL
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
IAN STOUT
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATE SIEGEL SHIMKO
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAT DONOVAN
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAURA CALHOUN
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRICIA NOYOLA
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROSEMARY RODRIGUEZ
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RAGLAND LUKE
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALISON GRIFFIN
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID SINGER
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE WETZEL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CASEY MCCOMSEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREGA RAUSCH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL SCHALLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $209,460
- From this org
- $198,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,812
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,863
- Bonus
- $12,785
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,112
- Filer's total
- $209,460
-
MARK HEFFNER
VP FINANCE/OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $154,663
- From this org
- $142,173
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,490
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,173
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,490
- Filer's total
- $154,663
-
PETER MASON
VP COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $152,696
- From this org
- $143,163
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,533
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,163
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,533
- Filer's total
- $152,696
-
DAWNA TAYLOR
CHIEF OF STAFF/VP OF SCHOOL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $169,856
- From this org
- $159,099
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,757
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,099
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,757
- Filer's total
- $169,856
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,256,365
- Expenses
- $5,335,828
- Contributions
- $1,651,642
- Grants paid
- $1,231,851
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,927,243
- Expenses
- $4,204,305
- Contributions
- $4,977,635
- Grants paid
- $377,751
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,693,556
- Expenses
- $3,339,340
- Contributions
- $2,575,571
- Grants paid
- $382,633
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,905,941
- Expenses
- $3,636,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,575,539
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,316,515
- Expenses
- $2,696,028
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,359,978
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,747,271
- Expenses
- $3,175,795
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,360,029
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,208,298
- Expenses
- $3,166,777
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,377,084
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,983,838
- Expenses
- $2,640,082
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,254,927
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,013,557
- Expenses
- $2,576,475
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,293,632
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$320,972
2024 PRIMARY PURPOSE FUNDING
-
$306,326
2022 PRIMARY PURPOSE
-
$258,840
2023 PRIMARY PURPOSE
-
$182,850
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$154,600
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$131,750
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$103,500
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$50,175
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$39,425
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
-
$28,225
2024 CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$500,000
2024 CHARTER SCHOOL CAPACITY-BUILDING
-
$80,000
2023 COMMUNICATIONS
-
$75,000
2024 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$75,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
2022 GRANT TO PARTICIPATE IN DC PARENT RALLY
-
$20,000
2022 SCHOOL QUALITY & EQU
-
$15,000
2022 SCHOOL QUALITY & EQU
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.