- Revenue 2023
- $264,706,475
- Expenses 2023
- $272,803,792
Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B43
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4001 S 700 E STE 700
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SCOTT PULSIPHER
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,268,117
- From this org
- $2,205,837
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,280
- Hours/week
- 41 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $804,934
- Bonus
- $650,000
- Other
- $750,903
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,280
- Filer's total
- $2,268,117
-
DAVID GROW
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $883,610
- From this org
- $810,920
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,690
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $482,903
- Bonus
- $215,000
- Other
- $113,017
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,690
- Filer's total
- $883,610
-
NADEEM SYED
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $671,701
- From this org
- $619,771
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,930
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,771
- Bonus
- $144,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,430
- Filer's total
- $671,701
-
DAVID MORALES
SR VP, TECHNOLOGY & CIO
- Total calculated
- $650,456
- From this org
- $616,608
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,848
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $440,745
- Bonus
- $113,895
- Other
- $61,968
- Deferred
- $4,466
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,382
- Filer's total
- $650,456
-
BONNIE PATTEE
SR VP, PEOPLE & TALENT
- Total calculated
- $575,503
- From this org
- $519,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,007
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $395,064
- Bonus
- $82,800
- Other
- $41,632
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,007
- Filer's total
- $575,503
-
JASON LEVIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, LABS
- Total calculated
- $515,150
- From this org
- $458,620
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,530
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $335,084
- Bonus
- $85,730
- Other
- $37,806
- Deferred
- $22,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,030
- Filer's total
- $515,150
-
ROBERT HUNT
SR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL, SECR.
- Total calculated
- $481,863
- From this org
- $395,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,530
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,791
- Bonus
- $58,855
- Other
- $10,687
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,530
- Filer's total
- $481,863
-
ANNALISA HOLCOMBE
PRESIDENT, WGU ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $447,127
- From this org
- $388,861
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,266
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,889
- Bonus
- $55,515
- Other
- $25,457
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,266
- Filer's total
- $447,127
-
PATRICIA MOORE
VICE PRESIDENT, ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $424,465
- From this org
- $382,886
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,579
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,531
- Bonus
- $46,355
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,579
- Filer's total
- $424,465
-
PAUL DROUBAY
VICE PRESIDENT, TOTAL REWARDS
- Total calculated
- $421,017
- From this org
- $364,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,486
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $309,371
- Bonus
- $55,160
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,456
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,030
- Filer's total
- $421,017
-
HENRY HUMPHREYS
VP, PRODUCT & PORTF. MANAG.
- Total calculated
- $381,451
- From this org
- $334,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,486
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,045
- Bonus
- $32,920
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,582
- Filer's total
- $381,451
-
DR CHARLES SORENSON
CHAIR (THRU 11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOE FULLER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LENNY MENDONCA
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOHN W BLUFORD III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
APRIL CHOU
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
COLE CLARK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DWANA FRANKLIN-DAVIS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
TALIA MILGROM-ELCOTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
THE HONORABLE JIM GERINGER
TRUSTEE (EMERITUS AS OF 11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KERRY HEALY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ELOY ORTIZ OAKLEY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID SIMMONS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DR SAMUEL H SMITH
TRUSTEE (EMERITUS AS OF 11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JESSIE WOOLEY-WILSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $264,706,475
- Expenses
- $272,803,792
- Contributions
- $503,776
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $682,133,952
- Expenses
- $693,140,755
- Contributions
- $3,561,241
- Grants paid
- $12,811,215
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,578,049
2022 REMITTANCES TO WGU
-
$915,000
2022 Program Grant
-
2024 EDUCATION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
-
$436,234
2024 TO PAY THE TUITION AND OTHER QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES PER IRS GUIDELINES
-
$304,744
2023 TO PAY THE TUITION AND OTHER QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES PER IRS GUIDELINES
-
$164,647
2022 TO PAY THE TUITION AND OTHER QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES PER IRS GUIDELINES
-
$70,000
2024 SENTARA SCHOLARS PROGRAM
-
2024 JOHN INGRAM ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP, INGRAM SCHOLARS PROGRAM BRANDING, AND MICRO CREDENTIAL INITIATIVE
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$26,741
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · School · UT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · School · UT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · School · IN
-
501(c)(3) · School · WA
-
501(c)(3) · School · TX
-
501(c)(3) · School · MO
-
501(c)(3) · School · TN
-
Miller Bullen Hansen Scholarship Fdn
501(c)(3) · Support · UT
-
Hansen Scholars WGU Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Support · UT
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
HANSEN SCHOLARS WGU FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
MILLER BULLEN HANSEN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.