Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SERVING UP HOPE INC

EIN 84-2646986 BOCA RATON, FL

Revenue 2025
$299,307
Expenses 2025
$221,089

Program services were 51.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N66
Classification
1000
Street
380 FORSYTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VANIA KING

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • EDGAR KASASA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • MAEGAN MANASSE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALBERT LEE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NILOUFAR PAHNAPOUR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHLEEN FERRELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN ROBERTSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL MORKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BARBARA RUETH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHRISTINA MCHALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JONATHAN KLEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATRINA CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $299,307
    Expenses
    $221,089
    Contributions
    $296,844
    Grants paid
    $113,163
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $165,812
    Expenses
    $108,117
    Contributions
    $118,742
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $174,739
    Expenses
    $86,664
    Contributions
    $173,682
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $178,948
    Expenses
    $83,201
    Contributions
    $171,894
    Grants paid
    $10,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,701
    Expenses
    $62,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,470

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Vania King
Mailing address
380 FORSYTH STBOCA RATON FL 33487
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.