Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHIMAYO CULTURAL PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION

EIN 85-0434228 CHIMAYO, NM

Revenue 2025
$179,840
Expenses 2025
$115,918

Program services were 46.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A80
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 727

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

PRESERVE HISTORICAL/CULTURAL NATURE OF COMMUNITY

  • PRESERVE HISTORICAL/CULTURAL NATURE OF COMMUNITY

    Expenses $53,509

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREW ORTEGA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • TAMARA TRUJILLO

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOLENE VIGIL

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • CATHY BERRYHILL

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHERINE ORTEGA

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERICA RENAUD

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • DON USNER

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • JESSE BERRYHILL THRU MAR 25

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • SOFYA YAMPOLSKY THRU AUG 25

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • BLAKE ELIZABETH

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • TROY FERNANDEZ

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • BONIFACIO ARMIJO THRU AUG 25

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • HALLIE VIGIL

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • FRANCIOS MIGLIO THRU MAR 25

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $179,840
    Expenses
    $115,918
    Contributions
    $174,695
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $100,368
    Expenses
    $97,999
    Contributions
    $100,363
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $85,345
    Expenses
    $75,133
    Contributions
    $85,338
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $60,478
    Expenses
    $49,599
    Contributions
    $60,472
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $47,793
    Expenses
    $28,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,169
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $18,551
    Expenses
    $22,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,155
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,966
    Expenses
    $33,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $69,405
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,198
    Expenses
    $36,603
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,632
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,013
    Expenses
    $41,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,980
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $32,937
    Expenses
    $29,324
    Assets (EOY)
    $63,561
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,735
    Expenses
    $35,152
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,896

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.