Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

USC CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY

EIN 85-1454519 BURLINGTON, VT

Revenue 2024
$9,650
Expenses 2024
$3,750

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
100 BANK ST STE 630

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEVEN D SHAPIRO MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,285,046
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,914,082
    Other
    $370,964
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,737,647 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $775,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $401,435 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $234,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $136,464 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,285,046 related
  • ROD HANNERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,498,697
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,352,451
    Other
    $146,246
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,469,543 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $673,253 related
    Other
    $0 + $209,655 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $92,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $54,054 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,498,697 related
  • BEONG-SOO KIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,592,344
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,337,795
    Other
    $254,549
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $878,812 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $300,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $158,983 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $234,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,049 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,592,344 related
  • ERIK BRINK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,513,880
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,261,153
    Other
    $252,727
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,058,890 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $48,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $153,513 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $159,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $93,227 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,513,880 related
  • CASANDRA PORTER

    TREASURER (AS OF 4/28/25)/DIR.

    Total calculated
    $690,330
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $528,798
    Other
    $161,532
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $374,710 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $135,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $19,088 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $127,032 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $690,330 related
  • CAROLYN DOMEN-BROSHEARS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $588,159
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $471,083
    Other
    $117,076
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $385,243 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $35,840 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $82,576 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $588,159 related
  • CAROLINE WILHELM

    TREASURER (UNTIL 04/28/2025)

    Total calculated
    $521,639
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $383,748
    Other
    $137,891
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $348,761 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $30,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,987 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $103,391 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $521,639 related
  • JASON BENNETT

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $514,517
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $444,283
    Other
    $70,234
    Hours/week
    20 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $397,771 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $36,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,512 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,734 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $514,517 related
  • WAJEEHA SHAKEEL

    FIN/DATA ANALYTICS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $206,269
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,080
    Other
    $52,189
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $150,360 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $3,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $220 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,437 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $206,269 related
  • DIANE HANSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,650
    Expenses
    $3,750
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,566
    Expenses
    $16,566
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,535
    Expenses
    $16,535
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.