- Revenue 2024
- $42,000,541
- Expenses 2024
- $16,084,459
Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C20
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 680 E COLORADO BLVD STE 180
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Riley Duren
Director & CEO
- Total calculated
- $300,897
- From this org
- $273,487
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,410
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,987
- Bonus
- $17,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,205
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,205
- Filer's total
- $300,897
-
Judy Lai-Norling
COO
- Total calculated
- $295,234
- From this org
- $255,468
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,766
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,968
- Bonus
- $7,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,175
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,591
- Filer's total
- $295,234
-
Jade Dhatchayangkul
CFO
- Total calculated
- $260,658
- From this org
- $217,086
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,572
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,086
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,561
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,011
- Filer's total
- $260,658
-
Alexander H Diamond
Dir Products/Eng
- Total calculated
- $259,153
- From this org
- $214,328
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,825
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,828
- Bonus
- $7,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,578
- Filer's total
- $259,153
-
Pavel Dorovskoy
Data Platform Lead
- Total calculated
- $238,796
- From this org
- $202,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,406
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,890
- Bonus
- $8,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,338
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,068
- Filer's total
- $238,796
-
Mackenzie Huffman
Strategy Director
- Total calculated
- $238,107
- From this org
- $214,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,152
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,455
- Bonus
- $7,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,207
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,945
- Filer's total
- $238,107
-
Daniel Cusworth
Science Director
- Total calculated
- $231,719
- From this org
- $201,239
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,480
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,739
- Bonus
- $7,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,557
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,923
- Filer's total
- $231,719
-
Zachary Franz
Sr Front End Eng
- Total calculated
- $202,597
- From this org
- $182,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,423
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,674
- Bonus
- $9,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,811
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,612
- Filer's total
- $202,597
-
Richard H Lawrence Jr
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marisa de Belloy
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard Corey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary Nichols
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ailun Yang
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Dr Steve Cliff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $42,000,541
- Expenses
- $16,084,459
- Contributions
- $30,998,506
- Grants paid
- $14,477
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,013,099
- Expenses
- $21,307,732
- Contributions
- $16,336,693
- Grants paid
- $238,832
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,694,496
- Expenses
- $28,056,443
- Contributions
- $15,523,314
- Grants paid
- $762,837
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$500,000
2022
-
$163,832
2023 Landfille Detection
-
$101,237
2022
-
$75,000
2023 Emission Testing
-
$73,008
2022
-
$50,462
2022
-
$38,130
2022
-
$14,477
2024 Emission Testing
Grants received
-
$20,000,000
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
-
FIDUCIARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$10,000,000
2024 DONATIONS
-
2022 GRANTS TO PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT
-
$5,000,000
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$500,000
2022 General Operating Support
-
$199,895
2022 Support Program
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
JEREMY AND HANNELORE GRANTHAM ENVIRONMENTAL TRUST
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.