Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BROWNING THE GREEN SPACE INC

EIN 85-3806985 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$1,194,719
Expenses 2024
$914,323

Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C01
Classification
1200
Street
50 MILK STREET 15TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALISHA HARRINGTON

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $155,332
    From this org
    $111,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,651
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,681
    Filer's total
    $155,332
  • KERRY BOWIE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $105,577
    From this org
    $105,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • OMAR BLAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JACQUELINE ASHMORE CHAKRABARTY

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMANDA CANDACE DOWNEY ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL GOLDMAN

    VP AND TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC S GRABER-LOPEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTEN HURLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANA REBEIRO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ABEL VARGAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,194,719
    Expenses
    $914,323
    Contributions
    $865,932
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $870,813
    Expenses
    $849,245
    Contributions
    $656,765
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $882,733
    Expenses
    $742,469
    Contributions
    $709,386
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.