Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA

EIN 86-0096795 TUCSON, AZ

Revenue 2023
$6,996,089
Expenses 2023
$6,857,933

Program services were 66.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T70Z
Classification
1000
Street
3718 E RIVER ROAD SUITE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMILY RICHMAN

    INTERIM CEO

    Total calculated
    $223,262
    From this org
    $193,841
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,421
    Hours/week
    19 + 19 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,841
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,421
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $223,262
  • KIMBERLY L DRISKELL

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $168,076
    From this org
    $148,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,072
    Hours/week
    19 + 19 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,004
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,072
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,076
  • HAVA LEIPZIG HOLZHAUER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $14,423
    From this org
    $14,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    19 + 19 related
  • JANE ESPINOZA

    VP FUND SERV

    Total calculated
    $157,718
    From this org
    $136,543
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,175
    Hours/week
    0 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,543
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,175
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,718
  • AMY GLASS

    VP COMMUNITY

    Total calculated
    $128,146
    From this org
    $109,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,731
    Hours/week
    38
  • LIZ KANTER-GROSKIND

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JEFF ARTZI

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • LISA LOVALLO

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ISAAC ROTHSCHILD

    ASST SEC/TRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANNE HAMEROFF

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • AARON ROTTENSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ADAM GOLDSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ALEC BERENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ANDREW COMRIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BEN SILVERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRUCE ASH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DANNY GASCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ELIZABETH FRIMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EMILY LAZARUS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEFF JACOBSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEREMY SHARPE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LEAH GEISTFELD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RON GRANT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SARAH SINGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT SHEFTEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,996,089
    Expenses
    $6,857,933
    Contributions
    $6,110,927
    Grants paid
    $3,678,502
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,849,358
    Expenses
    $4,425,829
    Contributions
    $3,808,658
    Grants paid
    $2,133,623

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.