Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARICOPA COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION

EIN 86-0327449 TEMPE, AZ

Revenue 2023
$14,853,359
Expenses 2023
$10,622,242

Program services were 91.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
2419 W 14TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIAN SPICKER

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $297,924
    From this org
    $255,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,374
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,236
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,314
    Deferred
    $30,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,452
    Filer's total
    $297,924
  • JULIE REES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHANIE HERTZBERG

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRADLEY MARTORANA

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RAY SCHEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CAROLINE LYNCH

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ABRAN C VILLEGAS

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANTHONY TONY ALFONSO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • KEN BONHAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • CATHERINE BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DAVID DRENNON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MICHELLE GAYLES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MAX GONZALEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MICHAEL GONZALEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • KEITH LATCHAW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • GERI MINGURA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JOHN POMBIER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DEANNA SCABBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • TRACI STOOKS-DERMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • SHERRI THOMAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • WARREN WHITNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • BARRY WOODBREY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,853,359
    Expenses
    $10,622,242
    Contributions
    $10,242,877
    Grants paid
    $8,324,170
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,814,984
    Expenses
    $8,384,529
    Contributions
    $8,902,025
    Grants paid
    $6,315,243

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.