Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BENEVILLA

EIN 86-0404687 SURPRISE, AZ

Revenue 2024
$9,250,246
Expenses 2024
$6,817,568

Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 8450

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • OANA CONSTANTINESCU

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN LAURIE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS ARLAUD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE ZONGOLOWICZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SHEA BOULWARE-CREED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BRIDGFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE DEBLASI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERICA DORWARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR KIRBY KENNEDY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PASTOR KIM STERNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB SUHR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY VERING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNE BYERS

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $222,707
    From this org
    $187,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,275
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,557
    Bonus
    $7,875
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,941
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,334
    Filer's total
    $222,707
  • ANTHONY VALENCIA

    COO

    Total calculated
    $163,048
    From this org
    $147,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,383
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,665
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,713
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,670
    Filer's total
    $163,048
  • SARA VILLANUEVA

    VICE-PRESIDENT OF DONOR RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $141,767
    From this org
    $125,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,690
    Hours/week
    45
  • COURTNEY ALLEN

    VICE-PRESIDENT OF PROGRAM OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $128,369
    From this org
    $116,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,794
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,250,246
    Expenses
    $6,817,568
    Contributions
    $5,517,369
    Grants paid
    $38,337
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,418,992
    Expenses
    $7,510,582
    Contributions
    $2,924,807
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,856,577
    Expenses
    $6,914,106
    Contributions
    $4,075,244
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • ICC CHILD CARE LLC DBA WIRTZIE'S CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER

    CHILD CARE AND PRESCHOOL 6 MOS TO 5 YEARS OLD · AZ · income $1,307,772 · assets $17,482

  • BIRT'S BISTRO LLC

    RESTAURANT · AZ · income $0 · assets $54,553

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.