Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRIAL IMPACT PROJECT

EIN 86-1434433 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2025
$1,769,827
Expenses 2025
$1,915,545

Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I83
Classification
1000
Street
523 W 6TH ST STE 450

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sara Haji

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $238,080
    From this org
    $200,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,080
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,080
    Filer's total
    $238,080
  • Marjorie Menza

    Sr. Attorney

    Total calculated
    $187,351
    From this org
    $157,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,966
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,385
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,966
    Filer's total
    $187,351
  • Ashley Artmann

    Sr. Attorney

    Total calculated
    $166,656
    From this org
    $140,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,656
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,656
    Filer's total
    $166,656
  • Hannah Comstock

    Sr. Attorney

    Total calculated
    $161,631
    From this org
    $135,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,852
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,779
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,852
    Filer's total
    $161,631
  • Joshua Behrens

    SJLF Fellow

    Total calculated
    $102,564
    From this org
    $86,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,405
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Hueston

    President/Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marshall Camp

    Treasurer/Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Moez Kaba

    Secretary/Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Hennigan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Chou

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,769,827
    Expenses
    $1,915,545
    Contributions
    $1,762,375
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,385,552
    Expenses
    $1,180,361
    Contributions
    $1,385,151
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,474,006
    Expenses
    $1,215,409
    Contributions
    $1,417,939
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,178,387
    Expenses
    $1,007,019
    Contributions
    $1,177,862
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.