Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW PENNSYLVANIA PROJECT

EIN 86-1900180 HARRISBURG, PA

Revenue 2024
$3,320,394
Expenses 2024
$2,592,662

Program services were 44.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
R40
Classification
3000
Street
212 NORTH 3RD STREET SUITE B1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KADIDA KENNER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $173,713
    From this org
    $173,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,713
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,713
  • JOHN NEUROHR

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DWAYNE HEISLER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER RAFANAN KENNEDY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN ASHLEY MCBRIDE

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EUGENE DEPASQUALE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAN JARRETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNA MCCLINTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HANGER

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARL HAUSKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATTY KIM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT WALLACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,320,394
    Expenses
    $2,592,662
    Contributions
    $2,092,834
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,097,581
    Expenses
    $2,236,871
    Contributions
    $945,767
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,089,681
    Expenses
    $2,242,276
    Contributions
    $950,917
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,942,152
    Expenses
    $1,843,187
    Contributions
    $1,867,182
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.