Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BBT INC

EIN 86-2447747 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$1,758,906
Expenses 2024
$2,566,099

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
901 NEW YORK AVENUE STE 530

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MAYRA MACIAS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $186,541
    From this org
    $172,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,287
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,254
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,227
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,060
    Filer's total
    $186,541
  • PAYDON MILLER

    DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $155,685
    From this org
    $129,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,800
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,885
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,273
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,527
    Filer's total
    $155,685
  • JOSE J GAMBOA ROMO

    DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $138,607
    From this org
    $127,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,897
    Hours/week
    40
  • BART RUTHERFORD

    STATE PARTNERSHIPS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,429
    From this org
    $129,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,782
    Hours/week
    40
  • SUSANA PARRA

    SPECIAL PROJECTS OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $127,292
    From this org
    $110,828
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,464
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARIANA CASTRO

    DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL STRATEGY

    Total calculated
    $113,488
    From this org
    $102,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,901
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,587
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,156
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,746
    Filer's total
    $113,489
  • EILEN GARCIA

    DEPUTY OF CIMMUNICATION DIR

    Total calculated
    $98,848
    From this org
    $97,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,592
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARK ANGELSON

    FORMER DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • HENRY MUOZ III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MICHAEL SCHRUM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • KENNY THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • CARRI TWIGG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,758,906
    Expenses
    $2,566,099
    Contributions
    $1,758,906
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,721,531
    Expenses
    $2,573,994
    Contributions
    $2,721,531
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,721,531
    Expenses
    $2,573,994
    Contributions
    $2,721,531
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,063,137
    Expenses
    $15,302,480
    Contributions
    $8,063,137
    Grants paid
    $575,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,063,137
    Expenses
    $15,302,480
    Contributions
    $8,063,137
    Grants paid
    $575,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.