Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DEMAND JUSTICE INITIATIVE

EIN 86-3690047 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$7,258,400
Expenses 2024
$2,315,091

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I99
Classification
1000
Street
200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAY WILLIS

    EDITOR IN CHIEF, BALLS STRIIKES

    Total calculated
    $186,752
    From this org
    $175,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,794
    Hours/week
    39

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,958
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,794
    Filer's total
    $186,752
  • LANITA KING

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $144,489
    From this org
    $139,029
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,460
    Hours/week
    39
  • MADIBA DENNIE

    DEPUTY EDITOR SENIOR CONTRIBUTOR, BALLS STRIKES

    Total calculated
    $107,308
    From this org
    $105,810
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,498
    Hours/week
    39
  • RACHEL WALDRON

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $105,041
    From this org
    $100,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,748
    Hours/week
    20
  • ILYSE HOGUE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FAIZ SHAKIR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,258,400
    Expenses
    $2,315,091
    Contributions
    $7,258,400
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,561,650
    Expenses
    $4,042,380
    Contributions
    $4,561,650
    Grants paid
    $225,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,697,939
    Expenses
    $3,157,665
    Contributions
    $3,697,939
    Grants paid
    $50,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.