Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BISHOP GADSDEN EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES

EIN 88-2582501 CHARLESTON, SC

Revenue 2025
$579,200
Expenses 2025
$333,537

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Y99
Classification
1000
Street
1 BISHOP GADSDEN WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELINDA LUCKA KELLEY ESQ

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • BRIAN HUSSAIN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 1.5 related
  • DR PATRICK J KELLY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 1.5 related
  • DAVID ADAMS MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • REV GREGORY SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • HEYWARD CARTER JR ESQ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • ROBERT BALDWIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KATHERINE ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOANNE M HILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 1.5 related
  • GREG JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • RT REV RUTH WOODLIFF-STANLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • SARAH EH TIPTON

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $481,150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $451,291
    Other
    $29,859
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $451,291 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,635 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,224 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $481,150 related
  • LYNNE L KERRISON

    EVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $420,539
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $399,041
    Other
    $21,498
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $360,541 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $38,500 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,991 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,507 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $420,539 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $579,200
    Expenses
    $333,537
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,000
    Expenses
    $448,815
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.