Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

EIN 90-0615620 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2023
$1,478
Expenses 2023
$726

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P12
Classification
1000
Street
3300 W CAMELBACK RD BLDG 26

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIAN E MUELLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $789,563
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $789,563
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $320,999 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $465,820 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,744 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $789,563 related
  • RANDY GIBB

    OTHER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $766,114
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $590,424
    Other
    $175,690
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $354,957 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $58,669 related
    Other
    not reported + $176,798 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $175,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $690 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $766,114 related
  • JUNETTE WEST

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $591,980
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $413,969
    Other
    $178,011
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $212,973 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $42,593 related
    Other
    not reported + $158,403 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $175,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,011 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $591,980 related
  • RAY KASELONIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $528,163
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $345,708
    Other
    $182,455
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $247,738 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $60,846 related
    Other
    not reported + $37,124 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $175,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,455 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $528,163 related
  • DR JIM RICE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • FRED MILLER

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD FROM 8/3/23

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • PEGGY CHASE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • DR LUPITA HIGHTOWER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • MARION KELLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • WILL GONZALEZ

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD THRU 8/3/23

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,478
    Expenses
    $726
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $373
    Expenses
    $10,852
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,310
    Expenses
    $516
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,281

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.