Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CORPORATION OF GONZAGA UNIVERSITY

EIN 91-0236600 SPOKANE, WA

Revenue 2024
$508,869,741
Expenses 2024
$474,835,395

Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
502 E BOONE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • FEW MARK N

    HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH

    Total calculated
    $2,986,909
    From this org
    $2,929,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $2,507,151
    Bonus
    $271,481
    Other
    $151,253
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,699
    Filer's total
    $2,986,909
  • MCCULLOH THAYNE M

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,570,058
    From this org
    $2,510,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,564
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $624,255
    Bonus
    $133,635
    Other
    $1,752,604
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,239
    Filer's total
    $2,570,058
  • MISPLEY FORTIER LISA M

    HEAD WOMEN'S BASKETBALL COACH

    Total calculated
    $855,444
    From this org
    $798,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $618,311
    Bonus
    $120,335
    Other
    $59,774
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,699
    Filer's total
    $855,444
  • MICHAELSON BRIAN E

    ASSISTANT MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH

    Total calculated
    $753,629
    From this org
    $693,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,224
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $427,283
    Bonus
    $183,094
    Other
    $83,028
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,899
    Filer's total
    $753,629
  • STANDIFORD CHRISTOPHER M

    ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $575,865
    From this org
    $527,511
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,354
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $378,377
    Bonus
    $82,962
    Other
    $66,172
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,029
    Filer's total
    $575,865
  • WILSON KATIE

    VOLLEYBALL COACH

    Total calculated
    $463,647
    From this org
    $407,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,895
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,309
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $301,443
    Deferred
    $29,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,570
    Filer's total
    $463,647
  • SMITH JOSEPH P

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $395,046
    From this org
    $335,094
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,952
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,869
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,225
    Deferred
    $29,299
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,653
    Filer's total
    $395,046
  • POSS JOSEPH R

    VICE PRESIDENT, FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $329,768
    From this org
    $277,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,833
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,121
    Bonus
    $4,120
    Other
    $23,694
    Deferred
    $24,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,638
    Filer's total
    $329,768
  • HRUBAN FRANK MARTIN

    GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $301,836
    From this org
    $250,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,262
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,424
    Bonus
    $5,476
    Other
    $33,674
    Deferred
    $21,805
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,457
    Filer's total
    $301,836
  • KOPP SACHA E

    PROVOST (THRU 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $301,286
    From this org
    $262,655
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,631
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,348
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $41,307
    Deferred
    $20,230
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,401
    Filer's total
    $301,286
  • GONZALEZ DEENA J

    FXD SR UNIV FELLOW (THRU 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $299,795
    From this org
    $270,442
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,353
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,431
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    $57,011
    Deferred
    $22,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,655
    Filer's total
    $299,795
  • BERTAGNOLLI MARIA

    INTERIM PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $285,070
    From this org
    $234,770
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,253
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $38,517
    Deferred
    $20,614
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,686
    Filer's total
    $285,070
  • KEVIN MCQUILKIN

    ADJUNCT, FORMER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $14,162
    From this org
    $14,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,162
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $14,162
  • REILLY MICHAEL

    TRUSTEE, CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SIMKINS LARRY

    TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BOLLIER JOHN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BRAJCICH PAUL

    TRUSTEE (THRU 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BUI GREG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • CARAVALHO JR JOSEPH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • CATES REBECCA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • CLANCY SJ TIMOTHY R

    TRUSTEE (THRU 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DOMINGUEZ TERESA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • FINNIE SCOTT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • GOETHALS SJ GREG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • GRAHAM SJ MICHAEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $508,869,741
    Expenses
    $474,835,395
    Contributions
    $55,602,696
    Grants paid
    $165,359,334
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $459,047,808
    Expenses
    $446,523,055
    Contributions
    $29,364,723
    Grants paid
    $151,241,461
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $424,240,665
    Expenses
    $420,868,843
    Contributions
    $37,435,992
    Grants paid
    $138,062,258

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.