Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRI-CITIES CHAPLAINCY

EIN 91-0913590 RICHLAND, WA

Revenue 2024
$11,554,179
Expenses 2024
$14,319,220

Program services were 65.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P74Z
Classification
1270
Street
1480 FOWLER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAUREL JACKSON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $315,311
    From this org
    $291,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,086
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,825
    Bonus
    $41,400
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,662
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,424
    Filer's total
    $315,311
  • MEISKE MILLWARD

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $179,066
    From this org
    $150,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,543
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,523
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,827
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,716
    Filer's total
    $179,066
  • Kyla Frasco

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $175,754
    From this org
    $159,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,819
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,935
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,643
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,176
    Filer's total
    $175,754
  • SHELLY FLORES

    HOSPICE RN

    Total calculated
    $168,329
    From this org
    $159,843
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,486
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,743
    Bonus
    $100
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,988
    Nontaxable benefits
    $498
    Filer's total
    $168,329
  • Zoe Diaz

    COO

    Total calculated
    $164,313
    From this org
    $151,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,068
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,245
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,545
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,523
    Filer's total
    $164,313
  • Tara Divers

    PHILANTHRPY DIR

    Total calculated
    $152,963
    From this org
    $122,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,343
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,620
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,627
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,716
    Filer's total
    $152,963
  • JEAN MCTIGUE

    INFECTION PREV. RN

    Total calculated
    $151,941
    From this org
    $135,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,803
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,638
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,308
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,495
    Filer's total
    $151,941
  • CARA HERNANDEZ

    DIR. OF CARE

    Total calculated
    $151,561
    From this org
    $150,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $963
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,598
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $963
    Filer's total
    $151,561
  • MELONY SANDOVAL

    HOSPICE OP MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $140,261
    From this org
    $124,589
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,672
    Hours/week
    40
  • SHANNON NOVAKOVICH

    CSO

    Total calculated
    $139,592
    From this org
    $125,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,107
    Hours/week
    40
  • BRYAN NORTON

    IN-HOME HOSP. MNGR

    Total calculated
    $131,825
    From this org
    $122,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,555
    Hours/week
    40
  • SONYA DEMPSEY

    PALLIATIVE CARE RN

    Total calculated
    $123,756
    From this org
    $122,633
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,123
    Hours/week
    40
  • NAVDEEP GIL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT SABER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KYLE EDBERG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEREK JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURIE GRUEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • QUINN SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HANNA PETERSON SHEARER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRUCE COVERT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • KAREN TOMERLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RALPH KIENEKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATHER nelson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,554,179
    Expenses
    $14,319,220
    Contributions
    $1,328,117
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,679,728
    Expenses
    $14,036,096
    Contributions
    $5,249,218
    Grants paid
    $62,209
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,366,749
    Expenses
    $15,022,727
    Contributions
    $1,464,042
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.