- Revenue 2024
- $1,493,618
- Expenses 2024
- $1,614,877
Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1787 SUTTER PKWY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chitra Krishnan
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $143,388
- From this org
- $136,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,828
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Gabrielle deFiebre
Director of Research and Programs
- Total calculated
- $116,865
- From this org
- $111,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,565
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lana Harder
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sanford J Siegel
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Deborah Capen
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Linda Malecky
Treasurer, Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Bruce L Downey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Benjamin M Greenberg MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Douglas A Kerr MD PHD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Carlos A Pardo-Villamizar MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Barbara Sattler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jason Robbins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Peter C Johnson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dennis Wolfe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
James T Lubin
Executive Committee Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Dave Evans
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Michael Levy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,493,618
- Expenses
- $1,614,877
- Contributions
- $1,399,452
- Grants paid
- $177,374
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,270,268
- Expenses
- $1,225,221
- Contributions
- $1,222,107
- Grants paid
- $105,942
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,218,351
- Expenses
- $1,096,315
- Contributions
- $1,208,273
- Grants paid
- $87,663
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,415,891
- Expenses
- $683,121
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,538,757
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $752,124
- Expenses
- $577,003
- Assets (EOY)
- $776,844
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $906,729
- Expenses
- $966,213
- Assets (EOY)
- $675,082
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $691,880
- Expenses
- $877,751
- Assets (EOY)
- $612,200
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $529,517
- Expenses
- $683,140
- Assets (EOY)
- $748,335
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $613,280
- Expenses
- $480,158
- Assets (EOY)
- $898,366
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $619,001
- Expenses
- $435,669
- Assets (EOY)
- $740,305
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $396,411
- Expenses
- $446,195
- Assets (EOY)
- $545,675
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $289,220
- Assets (EOY)
- $580,639
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $119,546
- Assets (EOY)
- $661,433
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$50,000
2024 Fellowship award for salary, benefits and supplies for Fellow training in the clinical treatment of and research pertaining to rare neuroimmune disorders and a second grant to study the Effects of Social Determinants of Health Factors in Transverse Myelitis:Epidemiology of the National Veterans Health Administration Population
-
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
$47,500
2024 Fellowship award for salary, benefits and supplies for Fellow training in the clinical treatment of and research pertaining to rare neuroiummune diseases and a second grant to investigate Headache and Eye Pain Associated with Rare Neuroimmune Disorders
-
2023 Fellowship award for salary, benefits and supplies for Fellow training in the clinical treatment of and research pertaining to rare neuroiummune diseases
-
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
$40,000
2024 Fellowship award for salary, benefits and supplies for Fellow training in the clinical treatment of and research pertaining to rare neuroiummune diseases
-
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
$40,000
2023 Acquired samples of CSF and blood from TM,MS,NMO,MOG patients and healthy controls. Using artificially produced exosomes in culture from cell lines , she successfully improved on a protocol to purify and characterize exosomes. These exosomes are within a specific size range and contain the markers of exosomes (tetraspanins). From MOG-expressing HEK cells, she can identify MOG protein within the exosomes and from AQP4-expressing HEK cells, she can identify AQP4 on the membranes of exosomes.
-
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
$40,000
2022 Acquired samples of CSF and blood from TM,MS,NMO,MOG patients and healthy controls. Using artificially produced exosomes in culture from cell lines , she successfully improved on a protocol to purify and characterize exosomes. These exosomes are within a specific size range and contain the markers of exosomes (tetraspanins). From MOG-expressing HEK cells, she can identify MOG protein within the exosomes and from AQP4-expressing HEK cells, she can identify AQP4 on the membranes of exosomes.
-
2022 Grant will be used to assess condition specific knowledge of patients with rare neuroimmue disorders
Grants received
-
$100,000
2022 GENERAL DONATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 DONOR DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,126
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,000
2024 Medical Research
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.