- Revenue 2025
- $74,017,388
- Expenses 2025
- $64,573,259
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 465 CALIFORNIA ST STE 1000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GEETHA MURALI
CEO / DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $440,457
- From this org
- $404,538
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,919
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $382,914
- Bonus
- $21,624
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,419
- Filer's total
- $440,457
-
YUSUF ALIREZA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW BALLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANA ARSOVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH KING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN LINDFORS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STANLEY HAINSWORTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE CANNON-BROOKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYDIE HUDSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAJOH TITA-REID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKY TSAI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SONNY KALSI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOMOYA MASANAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN PIPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STASIA OBREMSKEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN MIYASAKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER WARWICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARL HUTTENLOCHERTHRU DEC 2025
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SABINE CHALMERS THRU MAY 2025
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIA MCGLYNN
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $113,197
- From this org
- $79,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,947
- Hours/week
- 32
-
SHARI FREEDMAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $343,888
- From this org
- $294,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,333
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,140
- Bonus
- $16,415
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,063
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,270
- Filer's total
- $343,888
-
CYNTHIA ORME
CHIEF PEOPLE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $244,167
- From this org
- $229,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,166
- Hours/week
- 34
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,386
- Bonus
- $9,615
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,462
- Filer's total
- $244,167
-
HEATHER SIMPSON
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $314,323
- From this org
- $281,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,696
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $271,222
- Bonus
- $10,405
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,862
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,834
- Filer's total
- $314,323
-
LAURIE MCMAHON
CHIEF DEVCOM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $296,907
- From this org
- $286,072
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,835
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,887
- Bonus
- $15,185
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,835
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $296,907
-
MICHAEL BOWERS
CHIEF PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $276,194
- From this org
- $259,489
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,705
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,874
- Bonus
- $9,615
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,705
- Filer's total
- $276,194
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $74,017,388
- Expenses
- $64,573,259
- Contributions
- $74,353,514
- Grants paid
- $1,969,263
-
2024
- Revenue
- $66,520,184
- Expenses
- $62,868,405
- Contributions
- $66,816,180
- Grants paid
- $2,038,408
-
2023
- Revenue
- $61,071,881
- Expenses
- $65,007,854
- Contributions
- $61,036,639
- Grants paid
- $2,558,873
-
2022
- Revenue
- $59,353,421
- Expenses
- $66,869,924
- Contributions
- $63,414,883
- Grants paid
- $2,863,916
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,960,135
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,941,397
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,769,467
2023 EDUCATION
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,346,693
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,157,130
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,116,336
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$813,400
2022 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$651,000
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
ROOM TO READ JAPAN
FUNDRAISING · JA · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ SINGAPORE
FUNDRAISING · SN · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ SWITZERLAND
FUNDRAISING · SZ · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ UNITED KINGDOM
FUNDRAISING · UK · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ HONG KONG
FUNDRAISING · HK · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ ZAMBIA
PROGRAMS · ZA · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ SOUTH AFRICA
PROGRAMS · SF · controlled entity
-
ROOM TO READ CANADA
FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.