- Revenue 2025
- $2,226,653
- Expenses 2025
- $2,207,622
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 15 82ND DR STE 10
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS (EIN 53-0215427). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The Local Union's mission is to organize and educate workers so that they have a voice in the workplace and know their workplace rights;involve workers in the political process and to negotiate with employers so that each worker is treated with dignity, justice and respect.
-
NEGOTIATED CONTRACTS TO OBTAIN BETTER WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS, HEARD AND SETTLED GRIEVANCES AND REPRESENTED MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS EMPLOYERS.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Austin DePaolo
Secretary-Treas
- Total calculated
- $193,624
- From this org
- $144,664
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,960
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,799
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $9,865
- Deferred
- $20,407
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,553
- Filer's total
- $193,624
-
Karine Trowbridge
Prsdent/Bs Agnt
- Total calculated
- $179,625
- From this org
- $130,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,190
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $9,787
- Deferred
- $20,407
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,241
- Filer's total
- $179,625
-
William Palmquist
Trustee/Bs Agnt
- Total calculated
- $172,864
- From this org
- $124,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,525
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $9,691
- Deferred
- $20,407
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,241
- Filer's total
- $172,864
-
Frank Hiltebrand
Business Agent
- Total calculated
- $159,553
- From this org
- $110,905
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $101,235
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $9,670
- Deferred
- $20,407
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,241
- Filer's total
- $159,553
-
Jonathan Maia
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $9,459
- From this org
- $8,067
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,392
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexander Fortune
Recording Secre
- Total calculated
- $5,484
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $984
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tizoc Arenas
Past Trustee
- Total calculated
- $4,470
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,470
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theresa Baker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $4,272
- From this org
- $3,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $672
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yao-Asso Semon
Past Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,920
- From this org
- $1,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $420
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marci Peters
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $756
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $156
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,226,653
- Expenses
- $2,207,622
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $15,315
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,089,172
- Expenses
- $2,041,545
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $22,572
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,022,991
- Expenses
- $1,967,896
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $4,680
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,853,152
- Expenses
- $1,913,782
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $7,196
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,493,410
- Expenses
- $1,736,468
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,104,240
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,839,028
- Expenses
- $1,756,290
- Assets (EOY)
- $794,358
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,046,647
- Expenses
- $1,774,294
- Assets (EOY)
- $732,853
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,799,348
- Expenses
- $1,745,307
- Assets (EOY)
- $481,838
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,724,075
- Expenses
- $1,624,445
- Assets (EOY)
- $446,298
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,696,130
- Expenses
- $1,665,983
- Assets (EOY)
- $364,499
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,666,070
- Expenses
- $1,650,096
- Assets (EOY)
- $351,263
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,599,555
- Expenses
- $1,538,013
- Assets (EOY)
- $269,651
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,551,229
- Expenses
- $1,525,388
- Assets (EOY)
- $225,124
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,543,495
- Assets (EOY)
- $215,228
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$6,200
2025 Donations to Scholarship Fund
-
$5,500
2024 Charities and Scholarship Funds
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
501(c)(5) · Parent Organization of Local Unions · DC
Declared as related by
-
OREGON TEAMSTER EMPLOYERS TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
WESTERN CONFERENCE OF TEAMSTERS LEGAL SERVICES TRUST FUND
On its 2024 return
-
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2025 return
-
Teamsters Local 223 Building Corp
Held title to building and land suitable for Local 223 · OR · assets $1,704,021
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.