- Revenue 2024
- $508,949
- Expenses 2024
- $426,777
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1872 NE 162ND AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS (EIN 53-0215427). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ASSIST AND AID LOCAL UNIONS AFFILIATED WITH THIS JOINT COUNCIL TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ADVANCEMENT OF OUR STANDING IN THE COMMUNITY AND IN THE LABOR MOVEMENT THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS.
-
THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS JOINT COUNCIL ARE TO ASSIST AND AID LOCAL UNIONS AFFILIATED WITH THIS JOINT COUNCIL TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS, AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ADVANCEMENT OF UNION STANDING IN THE COMMUNITY AND IN THE LABOR MOVEMENT THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert Sleight
Secretary-Treas
- Total calculated
- $191,556
- From this org
- $25,309
- From related orgs
- $166,247
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $25,309 + $166,247 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $25,309 + $166,247 related
-
Mark Davison
President
- Total calculated
- $171,759
- From this org
- $18,388
- From related orgs
- $153,371
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $18,388 + $153,371 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $18,388 + $153,371 related
-
Stephen Konopa
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $168,951
- From this org
- $25,988
- From related orgs
- $142,963
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $25,988 + $142,963 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $25,988 + $142,963 related
-
Walter LaChapelle III
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $157,937
- From this org
- $6,497
- From related orgs
- $151,440
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $6,497 + $151,440 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $6,497 + $151,440 related
-
Darel Hardenbrook
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $156,856
- From this org
- $5,956
- From related orgs
- $150,900
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $5,956 + $150,900 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,956 + $150,900 related
-
Chris Muhs
Recording Secre
- Total calculated
- $122,067
- From this org
- $6,497
- From related orgs
- $115,570
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
-
Geoffery Stewart
Past Trustee
- Total calculated
- $5,956
- From this org
- $5,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $508,949
- Expenses
- $426,777
- Contributions
- $15,500
- Grants paid
- $18,538
-
2023
- Revenue
- $457,782
- Expenses
- $392,139
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $16,250
-
2022
- Revenue
- $453,557
- Expenses
- $418,112
- Contributions
- $3,000
- Grants paid
- $14,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $457,776
- Expenses
- $409,659
- Assets (EOY)
- $761,899
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $461,920
- Expenses
- $417,465
- Assets (EOY)
- $713,657
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $505,756
- Expenses
- $474,421
- Assets (EOY)
- $669,202
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $500,195
- Expenses
- $475,029
- Assets (EOY)
- $637,867
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $477,278
- Expenses
- $442,612
- Assets (EOY)
- $612,701
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $481,333
- Expenses
- $439,935
- Assets (EOY)
- $578,086
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $497,438
- Expenses
- $410,291
- Assets (EOY)
- $536,667
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $481,866
- Expenses
- $413,645
- Assets (EOY)
- $449,514
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $468,786
- Expenses
- $414,273
- Assets (EOY)
- $381,294
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $487,164
- Assets (EOY)
- $326,783
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 Charities and Scholarship Funds
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(5) · PARENT ORGANIZATION OF LOCAL UNIONS · DC
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · WA
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNIONS MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · OR
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · ID
-
PORTLAND TEAMSTERS BUILDING INC
501(C)(2) · BUILDING ASSOCIATION · OR
Declared as related by
-
OREGON TEAMSTER EMPLOYERS TRUST
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WESTERN CONFERENCE OF TEAMSTERS LEGAL SERVICES TRUST FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.