Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HORIZON PROJECT

EIN 93-0683413 MILTON FRWTR, OR

Revenue 2024
$13,899,446
Expenses 2024
$13,043,318

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P820
Classification
1000
Street
608 RUSSELL ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ENHANCE THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, HELPING THEM REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL THROUGH TRAINING, EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT, HOUSING, SUPPORT AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT ARE SAFE, HEALTHY AND STIMULATING.

  • RESIDENTIAL: PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL GROUP HOMES FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS.

    Expenses $8,445,756 · Revenue $420,260

  • SUPPORTED LIVING: PROVIDE THREE SUPPORTED LIVING PROGRAMS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES. PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE INDIVIDUALIZED TRAINING IN A VARIETY OF DAILY LIVING AND PERSONAL SAFETY ACTIVITIES. PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS (CLIENTS) TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES.

    Expenses $1,648,339

  • EMPLOYMENT AND DAY SUPPORT: PROVIDE SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM AND TRAINING AND SOCIALIZATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND INDEPENDENCE FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS BY MATCHING THEIR ABILITIES WITH THE NEEDS OF EMPLOYERS.

    Expenses $1,208,319

  • AFFORDABLE HOUSING: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THREE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS IN MILTON-FREEWATER WHICH ARE RESTRICTED TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW TO MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO THE MANAGING MEMBER AND OPERATOR FOR A LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT (LIHTC) PROJECT WHICH IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $889,730 · Revenue $478,073

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TERRI SILVIS

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $228,164
    From this org
    $220,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,964
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,200
    Filer's total
    $228,164
  • APRIL MARTINEZ

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $118,419
    From this org
    $111,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    50
  • KENT PERKES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TY WOOSLEY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORA LINN

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM STANTON

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE SWINNERTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRYSTAL MATHWICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG PRIMMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN KRALMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,899,446
    Expenses
    $13,043,318
    Contributions
    $12,833,627
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,998,057
    Expenses
    $12,542,601
    Contributions
    $12,169,478
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,595,423
    Expenses
    $10,765,246
    Contributions
    $12,383,613
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,239,957
    Expenses
    $9,737,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,523,171
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,522,098
    Expenses
    $9,000,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,745,299
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,938,046
    Expenses
    $8,970,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,715,433
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,385,285
    Expenses
    $9,650,260
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,737,148
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,012,402
    Expenses
    $9,148,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,342,284
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,012,402
    Expenses
    $9,148,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,342,284
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,687,431
    Expenses
    $8,909,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,726,335
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,090,199
    Expenses
    $8,274,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,542,082
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,011,880
    Expenses
    $7,867,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,849,344

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • HORIZON PROJECT ACQUISITION LLC

    AFFORD HSG · OR

  • HPI HOUSING LLC

    DEVELOPMNT · OR

  • HPI TRAINING & CONSULTING LLC

    CONSULTING · OR

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • SOUTH HILL COMMONS LLC

    RELATED · AFFORD HSG · OR · 0.01% owned · share of income -$472 · share of assets $604,998 · general or managing partner

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HORIZON SHC LLC

    C CORP · AFFORD HSG · OR · 100% owned · share of income -$635 · share of assets $113,918 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.