SAN FRANCISCO SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
EIN 94-0836580 SAN FRANCISCO, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $58,331,987
- Expenses 2024
- $54,307,646
Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D200
- Classification
- 4000
- Street
- 201 ALABAMA ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ASHLEY GOLDSMITH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CURT KIRSCHNER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
REBECCA DOHERTY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LESLIE BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BESIROF PHILIP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT BLANDING
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10/11/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANDY CHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RYAN ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 06/25/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GILDA GONZALES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AMY KO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAMON LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ALLISON VAN HOUTEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BHARAT VASAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LULU ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GARRETT SMALLWOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
YUNHA KIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KATHRYN COFFEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BARBARA WOLFE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAY SULLIVAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
NANCY EGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SARAH DODGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIFER SCARLETT DVM
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $636,312
- From this org
- $622,537
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,775
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $381,355
- Bonus
- $241,182
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,321
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,454
- Filer's total
- $636,312
-
HOWARD CHI
COO (UNTIL 12/31/2024)
- Total calculated
- $432,816
- From this org
- $421,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,027
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $406,739
- Bonus
- $15,050
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $679
- Filer's total
- $432,816
-
JASON WALTHALL
INTERIM CFO (STARTED 11/15/2024)
- Total calculated
- $5,833
- From this org
- $5,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JENA VALDEZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $380,168
- From this org
- $375,237
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $334,208
- Bonus
- $41,029
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,931
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $380,168
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $58,331,987
- Expenses
- $54,307,646
- Contributions
- $33,295,076
- Grants paid
- $3,368,888
-
2023
- Revenue
- $45,969,357
- Expenses
- $47,764,674
- Contributions
- $25,634,516
- Grants paid
- $472,262
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,364,198
- Expenses
- $38,657,793
- Contributions
- $20,924,163
- Grants paid
- $315,697
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 SPONSORED ADOPTIONS IN SUMMER 2023
-
TULARE COUNTY ANIMAL SERVICES
$0
2022 DONATION OF EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS FOR SPAY/NEUTER CLINICS
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$813,538
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$776,403
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$613,576
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$450,000
2024 ACCESS TO CARE
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$350,000
2025 ACCESS TO CARE, DISASTER RESPONSE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)
T · INVESTMENTS · CA
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC
$60,490 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$30,331 to charity
-
GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC
$46,163 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$16,279 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$1,850 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$956 to charity
-
ADVANCED REMARKETING SERVICES INC.
$114,250 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$105,232 to charity
-
GATEWAY COMMUNICATIONS INC
$28,608 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$18,602 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$2,400 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,285 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$60,125 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$48,393 to charity
-
ADVANCED REMARKETING SERVICES INC.
$48,564 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$44,189 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$124,925 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$96,735 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$3,675 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,284 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$77,550 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$54,211 to charity
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$150 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$66 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.