- Revenue 2024
- $91,807,777
- Expenses 2024
- $66,638,009
Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P860
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 350 LOS RANCHITOS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND EMPOWERS LIVES BY CREATING EXCEPTIONAL PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN PEOPLE, DOGS, AND COMMUNITIES.
-
GUIDE DOG PROGRAMSGDB IS RECOGNIZED AS A WORLD LEADER IN THE BREEDING, SOCIALIZATION, AND TRAINING OF GUIDE DOGS ALONG WITH UNPARALLELED SUPPORT OF ITS GUIDE DOG TEAMS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, GDB SERVED ALMOST 2,000 GUIDE DOG TEAMS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. GUIDE DOG TEAMS TRAIN AND GRADUATE FROM GDB'S CAMPUSES IN CALIFORNIA AND OREGON, AND IN HOME CLIENT TRAINING SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE. AS PART OF GDB'S COMMITMENT TO CLIENT SERVICE AND SUPPORT, CLIENTS HAVE ONGOING ACCESS TO ON CAMPUS VETERINARY SERVICES, VETERINARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, DEDICATED FIELD SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES, 24/7 CALL IN SUPPORT, AN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND MUCH MORE. (CONTINUED ON SCH O)ORIENTATION & MOBILITY IMMERSION PROGRAMAPPROXIMATELY FIVE YEARS AGO, GDB EXPANDED ITS SERVICE OFFERINGS TO INCLUDE A FREE ORIENTATION & MOBILITY IMMERSION ("OMI") PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM IS DESIGNED FOR PEOPLE INTERESTED IN LEARNING ORIENTATION AND MOBILITY SKILLS FOR SAFE, INDEPENDENT TRAVEL, INCLUDING THOSE SKILLS THAT ARE MOST RELEVANT TO GUIDE DOG HANDLING. GDB PROVIDES SERVICES TO NEW CLIENTS AS WELL AS TO CURRENT GUIDE DOGS HANDLERS WHO MAY NEED TO ENHANCE THEIR MOBILITY SKILLS. OMI TRAINING IS CONDUCTED AT BOTH CAMPUS LOCATIONS AND IN-HOME, WITH 378 CLIENTS SERVED TO DATE AND 74 CLIENTSSERVED DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.K9 BUDDY PROGRAMGDB'S K9 BUDDY PROGRAM MATCHES SPECIALLY SELECTED DOGS, WHO WERE NOT SUITED TO BECOME GUIDE DOGS, AS WONDERFUL PETS AND BUDDIES TO PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED, INCLUDING CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ADULTS OF ALL AGES. A DOG CAN CONTRIBUTE TO THE HEIGHTENING OF SENSORY DEVELOPMENT AND ENHANCED SELF ESTEEM. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, 29 K9 BUDDY TEAMS WERE CREATED AT NO COST TO THE CLIENT OR THEIR FAMILIES.YOUTH PROGRAMSWHILE GDB'S GUIDE DOG AND OMI PROGRAMS PRIMARILY SERVE ADULTS, GDB ALSO SEEKS OUT WAYS BEYOND ITS K9 BUDDY PROGRAM TO ENGAGE YOUTH WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED. GDB HAS SEVERAL FREE PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE THE GUIDE DOG LIFESTYLE STARTING AT A YOUNG AGE.CAMP GDBAT CAMP GDB, PARTICIPANTS EXPLORE THE COMPANIONSHIP, INDEPENDENCE, AND RESPONSIBILITY OF HAVING A GUIDE DOG. CAMPERS EXPERIENCE HANDSON FUN AND UNIQUE ACTIVITIES WITH DOGS AND LEARN WHY ORIENTATION AND MOBILITY ("O&M") SKILLS ARE SO IMPORTANT FOR A SUCCESSFUL PARTNERSHIP WITH A GUIDE DOG. THERE WERE TWO CAMP SESSIONS THIS YEAR FOR YOUTH AGES 14-17 DURING WHICH CAMPERS VISITED GDB'S OREGON CAMPUS AND EXPERIENCED WALKING WITH A GUIDE DOG IN HARNESS, HAD EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS WITH VETERINARIANS AND KENNEL STAFF, AND SNUGGLED WITH DOGS. CAMPERS ALSO PARTICIPATED IN ARCHERY, TANDEM BIKE RIDING, AMONG OTHER ACTIVITIES, AND CARED FOR A DOG OVERNIGHT.CAREERS & CANINE CONNECTIONSGDB AND AMERICAN PRINTING HOUSE ("APH") CAREER CONNECT COLLABORATED TO PROVIDE A WEEKLONG PROGRAM CALLED CAREERS & CANINE CONNECTIONS AT THE HULL CENTER IN SANDY, OR., NEAR GDB'S BORING CAMPUS. PARTICIPANTS RANGED IN AGE FROM 18-24 AND EXPERIENCED A DEEP DIVE INTO CAREER EXPLORATION AND HOW A GUIDE DOG MIGHT FIT INTO THEIR FUTURE EMPLOYMENT. THEY DISCOVERED A VARIETY OF CAREER OPTIONS, THE VALUE OF NETWORKING FOR BOTH WORK AND GREATER INDEPENDENCE, COMPARED MOBILITY POSSIBILITIES FOR WORK RELATED TRAVEL, RECEIVED VOCATIONAL AND EMPLOYMENT MENTORSHIP, AND PARTICIPATED IN UNIQUE HANDS ON EXPERIENCES WITH DOGS.ADVOCACY EFFORTSIN ADDITION TO ITS FULL COMPLEMENT OF FREE CLIENT PROGRAMS, GDB WORKS TO EDUCATE ITS COMMUNITY ABOUT LEGISLATION THAT SUPPORTS ACCESSIBILITY AND FURTHERS INCLUSION. THIS YEAR, ADVOCACY EFFORTS INCLUDED EDUCATIONAL CONTENT, EVENTS, AND MEDIA EFFORTS TO ADDRESS THE PERVASIVE ISSUE OF RIDESHARE DENIALS TO GUIDE DOG HANDLERS IN NORTH AMERICA. ADVOCACY EFFORTS ALSO INCLUDED COLLABORATING WITH LEADERS FROM OTHER GUIDE DOG SCHOOLS TO SHARE DATA, STRATEGIES, AND GLOBAL INSIGHTS ON GUIDE DOG ACCESS CHALLENGES AT THE 2025 INTERNATIONAL GUIDE DOG FEDERATION CONFERENCE.SUPPORT NETWORKGDB HAS THOUSANDS OF PASSIONATE VOLUNTEERS WHO DONATE THEIR TIME, TALENTS, AND HEARTS TO GDB; THEY PLAY A CRITICAL ROLE IN MAKING GDB'S MISSION A REALITY. GDB HAS ALMOST 3,000 VOLUNTEER PUPPY RAISERS IN 9 WESTERN STATES, SEVERAL HUNDRED BREEDER CUSTODIANS AND FOSTER CARE VOLUNTEERS, AND NEARLY 800 CAMPUS VOLUNTEERS EACH YEAR. VOLUNTEERS WELCOME DOGS INTO THEIR HOMES, ACT AS PROGRAM AMBASSADORS, PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE HELP, AND SUPPORT THE MISSION IN A MULTITUDE OF WAYS.GDB DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY GOVERNMENT FUNDING. ITS GENEROUS DONORS HELP GDB FULFILL ITS LIFE CHANGING MISSION THROUGH GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONS, PEER-TO-PEER FUNDRAISING, GRANTS, HONOR AND MEMORIAL GIFTS, BEQUESTS, AND NUMEROUS ESTATE PLANNING VEHICLES. DONORS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO GDB THROUGH GIVING SOCIETIES, DEDICATED TO THOSE WHO HAVE MADE A SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTION. GDB'S LEGACY SOCIETY HONORS THE VISION OF THOSE WHO HAVE INCLUDED GDB IN THEIR ESTATE PLANS.
Expenses $51,861,842 · Revenue $121,697
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTINE BENNINGER
CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $495,390
- From this org
- $464,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,024
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $438,130
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $1,236
- Deferred
- $17,025
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,999
- Filer's total
- $495,390
-
SHERILYN DACQUISTO
CFO AND TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $313,574
- From this org
- $271,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,832
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,554
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $1,188
- Deferred
- $13,854
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,978
- Filer's total
- $313,574
-
KRISTIN LUCAS
CANINE AND COMMUNITY OPERATIONS OFFI
- Total calculated
- $279,755
- From this org
- $223,621
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,134
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,207
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $414
- Deferred
- $11,732
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,402
- Filer's total
- $279,755
-
LARRY MEISNER
CHIEF PHILANTHROPIC OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $276,889
- From this org
- $253,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,882
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $1,219
- Deferred
- $10,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,496
- Filer's total
- $276,889
-
KATHLEEN KUZMINSKI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $273,255
- From this org
- $225,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,546
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $774
- Deferred
- $11,596
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,339
- Filer's total
- $273,255
-
THOMAS HORTON
INTERNATIONAL DIRECTOR OF PLANNED GI
- Total calculated
- $253,334
- From this org
- $213,969
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,365
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,750
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $1,219
- Deferred
- $10,907
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,458
- Filer's total
- $253,334
-
LYNN DUBINSKY
VP CLIENT ENGAGEMENT & IMPACT
- Total calculated
- $219,045
- From this org
- $195,943
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,102
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,250
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $693
- Deferred
- $8,142
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,960
- Filer's total
- $219,045
-
DEBORAH J NEFF
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN LABBE
VICE CHAIR, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEANNE BREMNER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMIT AHUJA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RHONDA BAKUSKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAUDIA BARKMEIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN BOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS COLEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN GRUBE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE HULTQUIST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERI OWEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $91,807,777
- Expenses
- $66,638,009
- Contributions
- $58,724,773
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $72,815,518
- Expenses
- $64,409,984
- Contributions
- $54,568,262
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $46,887,094
- Expenses
- $57,963,550
- Contributions
- $38,533,045
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $86,158,342
- Expenses
- $52,640,914
- Assets (EOY)
- $486,534,330
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $68,313,172
- Expenses
- $49,650,512
- Assets (EOY)
- $528,074,429
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $77,919,348
- Expenses
- $48,913,115
- Assets (EOY)
- $435,001,830
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $86,541,839
- Expenses
- $46,350,164
- Assets (EOY)
- $443,865,189
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,747,341
- Expenses
- $43,035,215
- Assets (EOY)
- $432,921,101
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$691,525
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$672,388
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$631,832
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$467,788
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
GDB INTERNATIONAL
CHARITABLE · CA · controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (6)
T · INVESTMENTS · CA · controlled entity
-
POOLED INCOME FUND (53)
T · INVESTMENTS · CA · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (58)
T · INVESTMENTS · CA · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (6)
T · INVESTMENTS · FL · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (35)
T · INVESTMENTS · OR · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (2)
T · INVESTMENTS · TN · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (23)
T · INVESTMENTS · WA · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (1)
T · INVESTMENTS · WI · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.