- Revenue 2024
- $120,989,783
- Expenses 2024
- $111,368,662
Program services were 67.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A300
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2601 MARIPOSA ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AJAY SHAH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
ANNE AVIS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JENNIFER CABALQUINTO
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
AUTUMN MCDONALD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
BRIAN CABRERA
COMMITTEE CHAIR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.8
-
CARLA JAVITS
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
DAROLYN DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
DAWN GARCIA
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
ELIZABETH GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
JAIMIE STUDLEY
COMMITTEE CHAIR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.8
-
JAMES CHAM
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
JEAN FRASER
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
JIM LOUDERBACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
JOSE QUINONEZ
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
LANDE AJOSE
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
LISA SONSINI
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
LUCIA CHOI-DALTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
MATT ZINN
COMMITTEE CHAIR/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.8
-
MEG GARLINGHOUSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
MYLES DANIELSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
NADIA ROUMANI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
PENELOPE BLAIR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
SANJAY VASWANI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
SHADI KARRA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
SHANNON BRAYTON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $120,989,783
- Expenses
- $111,368,662
- Contributions
- $98,776,177
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $108,945,764
- Expenses
- $113,016,769
- Contributions
- $85,781,746
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $115,059,886
- Expenses
- $104,854,074
- Contributions
- $94,191,873
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$5,205,099
2024 TVCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$5,111,290
2023 TVCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$4,704,837
2022 TVCSG
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,913,177
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$2,830,986
2024 RCSG
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$2,428,368
2023 RCSG
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,211,546
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,066,983
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
$2,046,382
2022 RCSG
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,994,865
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
TELEFUND LLC
$0 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$0 to charity
-
LESTER INC.
$945 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
-$13,080 to charity
-
TELEFUND LLC
$0 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$0 to charity
-
TELEFUND INC.
$3,320 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
-$264 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$2,936 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,421 to charity
-
DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC
$100 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
-$2,999 to charity
-
RITEWAY CHARITY SERVICES INC.
$0 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$19,557 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$3,259 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$18,080 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$2,863 to charity
-
DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC
$8,832 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
-$3,576 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.