- Revenue 2024
- $28,134,220
- Expenses 2024
- $22,277,483
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1450 ROLLINS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
IAN PARKER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
CARTER BEIM
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
KEN GOLDMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROSS BERMAN
AUDIT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMANDA BROWN CHANG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VANESSA GETTY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SINCLAIR HWANG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE LACOB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY STITES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTHONY ALAN TANSIMORE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $319,093
- From this org
- $283,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,225
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $283,868
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,385
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,840
- Filer's total
- $319,093
-
KATIE E DINNEEN
SENIOR VP
- Total calculated
- $257,024
- From this org
- $235,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,068
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,956
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $10,000
- Deferred
- $11,068
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,000
- Filer's total
- $257,024
-
LISA VAN BUSKIRK
SENIOR VP
- Total calculated
- $257,024
- From this org
- $235,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,068
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,956
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $10,000
- Deferred
- $11,068
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,000
- Filer's total
- $257,024
-
DAYNA N PESENTI
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $212,769
- From this org
- $194,210
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,559
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,210
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,000
- Deferred
- $8,559
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,000
- Filer's total
- $212,769
-
ALESSA BEST
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE
- Total calculated
- $190,116
- From this org
- $177,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,700
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,416
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,000
- Deferred
- $7,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,000
- Filer's total
- $190,116
-
BRIAN PROBST
DIR OF VOLUNTEERS & COMM PRGMS
- Total calculated
- $184,330
- From this org
- $171,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,950
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,000
- Deferred
- $7,380
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,000
- Filer's total
- $184,330
-
JOANNE LIN
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $162,433
- From this org
- $155,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,995
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,438
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Deferred
- $6,995
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $162,433
-
JOANN GURDUS
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $159,810
- From this org
- $155,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,372
- Hours/week
- 24
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,438
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Deferred
- $4,372
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $159,810
-
KENNETH WHITE
PRESIDENT EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $132,000
- From this org
- $132,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $132,000
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $28,134,220
- Expenses
- $22,277,483
- Contributions
- $16,438,135
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $29,949,489
- Expenses
- $16,689,551
- Contributions
- $23,889,105
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,795,109
- Expenses
- $15,028,074
- Contributions
- $16,715,836
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,231,955
- Expenses
- $14,048,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,166,768
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,378,832
- Expenses
- $13,863,610
- Assets (EOY)
- $58,853,937
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,060,009
- Expenses
- $13,850,931
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,826,881
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,986,381
- Expenses
- $13,169,118
- Assets (EOY)
- $48,233,245
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,723,495
- Expenses
- $13,129,417
- Assets (EOY)
- $42,032,995
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,930,551
- Expenses
- $12,522,099
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,737,182
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WILDLIFE CENTER OF SILICON VALLEY
$1,867,749
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$435,780
2022 ANIMAL CARE SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$337,531
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$325,238
2023 ANIMAL CARE SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$300,556
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$175,434
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT THE MISSIONS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS · CA · controlled entity
-
THE CALIFORNIA WILDLIFE CENTER
501(C)(3) · ANIMAL CARE · CA
-
501(C)(3) · ANIMAL CARE · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
WILDLIFE CENTER OF SILICON VALLEY
On its 2023 return
-
THE CALIFORNIA WILDLIFE CENTER
On its 2022 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
HANSA TRADING INTERNATIONAL INC.
$1,200 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$820 to charity
-
HANSA TRADING INTERNATIONAL INC.
$152,870 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$103,840 to charity
-
HANSA TRADING INTERNATIONAL INC.
$128,075 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$90,150 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.