Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SONOMA COUNTY FAMILY YMCA

EIN 94-1265049 SANTA ROSA, CA

Revenue 2023
$8,937,633
Expenses 2023
$9,283,336

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P270
Classification
1000
Street
1111 COLLEGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KERRIE CHAMBERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL DELOACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARTIN HIRSCH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • R DAVID JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PATRICIA SCHAEFER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NANCY STEWART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEANNIE DULBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HECTOR DELGADO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW KELMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAURA MOLINARI LEFT 5124

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BRITTNEY BIAGI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAISSA DE LA ROSA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • STACY JONAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HERMAN G HERNANDEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ED SHEFFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CELIA KING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANITA MALDONALDO LEFT 50124

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOSE DUENAS JOINED 9123

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID DELASANTOS JOINED 1124

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAIME DELGADO JOINED 1124

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW HENRY

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $209,896
    From this org
    $185,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,861
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,035
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,861
    Filer's total
    $209,896
  • MICHELLE HEAD

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $130,502
    From this org
    $128,888
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,614
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,937,633
    Expenses
    $9,283,336
    Contributions
    $1,311,459
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,710,970
    Expenses
    $8,518,966
    Contributions
    $1,107,910
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.