- Revenue 2024
- $2,018,584,584
- Expenses 2024
- $1,961,689,029
Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1400 TREAT BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHAEL S THOMAS
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,802,506
- From this org
- $2,125,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,676,571
- Hours/week
- 60 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,423,500
- Bonus
- $676,181
- Other
- $26,254
- Deferred
- $1,657,032
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,539
- Filer's total
- $3,802,506
-
JAY HARRIS
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
ROGER BAILEY
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
JOHN SAYRES
SECRETARY & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
FATIMA ANGELES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
CHINNAVUTH DE MONTEIRO MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
ANNE GRODIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
STEVEN GREEN MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $39,500
- From this org
- $39,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
CAROLYN LACEY MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
LAURA MARKSTEIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
MARK MUSCO MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
KATHLEEN ODNE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
JACK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
PETER WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
VIVIAN WING MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $31,250
- From this org
- $31,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
STEVEN YOUNG MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 10 related
-
MELINDA ESTEP
SENIOR VP/CFO (THRU 6/4/2024)
- Total calculated
- $725,869
- From this org
- $717,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,033
- Hours/week
- 60 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,539
- Bonus
- $61,737
- Other
- $313,560
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,033
- Filer's total
- $725,869
-
TIM MAURICE
INTERIM CFO (AS OF 6/4/24)
- Total calculated
- $374,400
- From this org
- $374,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,400
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $374,400
-
JANE WILLEMSEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $2,193,709
- From this org
- $1,585,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $607,981
- Hours/week
- 60 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,096,693
- Bonus
- $449,639
- Other
- $39,396
- Deferred
- $580,463
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,518
- Filer's total
- $2,193,709
-
MAX REYNOLDS
SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,329,316
- From this org
- $1,238,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,448
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $600,384
- Bonus
- $627,788
- Other
- $10,696
- Deferred
- $66,938
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,510
- Filer's total
- $1,329,316
-
PAUL DEERINGER
SVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,602,813
- From this org
- $1,309,190
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $293,623
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $620,781
- Bonus
- $673,458
- Other
- $14,951
- Deferred
- $267,063
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,560
- Filer's total
- $1,602,813
-
MICHELLE LOPES RN
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,478,823
- From this org
- $1,138,241
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $340,582
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $562,990
- Bonus
- $555,926
- Other
- $19,325
- Deferred
- $320,393
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,189
- Filer's total
- $1,478,823
-
RUSSELL RODRIGUEZ
SVP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,229,623
- From this org
- $912,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $316,698
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $711,267
- Bonus
- $191,519
- Other
- $10,139
- Deferred
- $276,484
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,214
- Filer's total
- $1,229,623
-
LISA FOUST
SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $1,166,153
- From this org
- $814,876
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $351,277
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $618,040
- Bonus
- $161,488
- Other
- $35,348
- Deferred
- $322,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,665
- Filer's total
- $1,166,153
-
NICK MICKAS
VP/CLINICAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $922,236
- From this org
- $675,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $246,563
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $540,366
- Bonus
- $118,585
- Other
- $16,722
- Deferred
- $216,841
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,722
- Filer's total
- $922,236
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,018,584,584
- Expenses
- $1,961,689,029
- Contributions
- $26,119,977
- Grants paid
- $149,993,135
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,776,163,443
- Expenses
- $1,857,908,955
- Contributions
- $15,883,892
- Grants paid
- $147,775,868
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,753,594,803
- Expenses
- $1,806,196,589
- Contributions
- $28,050,686
- Grants paid
- $113,269,585
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$119,859,846
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$117,627,624
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$89,071,527
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$14,421,914
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$13,480,707
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$11,945,476
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$7,371,953
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$7,036,304
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,544,251
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND
$1,470,344
2022 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$16,227,526
2022 EQUIPMENT
-
$15,798,010
2024 EQUIPMENT
-
$9,187,903
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,075,265
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$7,232,155
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,332,359
2023 EQUIPMENT
-
$3,747,895
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,305,559
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$540,259
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JOHN MUIR MT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
RELATED · DIAG IMAGING · CA · 90% owned · share of income $1,123,713 · share of assets $5,999,037 · general or managing partner
-
RELATED · MED SERVICES · CA · 54% owned · share of income $2,179,268 · share of assets $2,946,685
-
RELATED · MED SERVICES · CA · 60% owned · share of income $13,133,387 · share of assets $28,733,914
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO PARENT COMPANY
C · INACTIVE · CA · 100% owned · controlled entity
Listed by
-
As a related partnership on its 2024 return
-
JOHN MUIR MT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND
As a related partnership on its 2024 return
-
As a related partnership on its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.