Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONSUMER CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICE OF SAN FRANCISCO

EIN 94-1688163 WALNUT CREEK, CA

Revenue 2024
$20,602,170
Expenses 2024
$21,600,843

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P51
Classification
1000
Street
2950 BUSKIRK AVE STE 300 PMB 257

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ENRIQUE C DELGADILLO

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $410,149
    From this org
    $383,645
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,504
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $383,645
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,504
    Filer's total
    $410,149
  • CYNTHIA CAMPBELL

    COO

    Total calculated
    $329,073
    From this org
    $316,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,788
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,285
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,788
    Filer's total
    $329,073
  • DARRELL CHRISTOFF

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $203,424
    From this org
    $186,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,713
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,711
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,713
    Filer's total
    $203,424
  • JEANNINE DALY

    VP OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $155,202
    From this org
    $134,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,955
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,247
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,955
    Filer's total
    $155,202
  • LINDA DAVIS

    VICE-PRES. HOUSING

    Total calculated
    $150,434
    From this org
    $150,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $202
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,232
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $202
    Filer's total
    $150,434
  • THOMAS LAYMAN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL COVERT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES HOFFMAN

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELYSSA BARRETT

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOANN DUNAWAY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TRISTRAM S COFFIN

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIMBERLY RANGE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARREN ALBERT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,602,170
    Expenses
    $21,600,843
    Contributions
    $3,199,877
    Grants paid
    $10,884,091
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,862,219
    Expenses
    $19,228,065
    Contributions
    $2,727,693
    Grants paid
    $9,908,459
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,603,246
    Expenses
    $20,713,837
    Contributions
    $2,919,087
    Grants paid
    $11,683,646

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.