- Revenue 2024
- $7,319,128
- Expenses 2024
- $6,381,700
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1015 20TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Heitstuman
CEO
- Total calculated
- $187,974
- From this org
- $180,207
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,767
- Hours/week
- 67
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,207
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,767
- Filer's total
- $187,974
-
Jaime Gerigk
Chief Program Officer
- Total calculated
- $107,995
- From this org
- $107,995
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Luis cortes
Chief Development & External Affair
- Total calculated
- $107,538
- From this org
- $103,688
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,850
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Christi Gray
Deputy Chief Progr
- Total calculated
- $90,664
- From this org
- $90,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $238
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Francesca Slater
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $32,114
- From this org
- $31,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $889
- Hours/week
- 55
-
Adle James
Secretary & Gov
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Carla Leek
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Eddie Moreno
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Carl Colegrove Jr
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 2 related
-
Jacob Fraker
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Humberto Temporini
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Karl Crudup
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Mike Placencia
Treasurer & Fin
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Tessa Hernandez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Lexi Howard
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Maya Wallace
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,319,128
- Expenses
- $6,381,700
- Contributions
- $6,165,972
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,262,105
- Expenses
- $5,090,283
- Contributions
- $5,240,312
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,268,319
- Expenses
- $5,051,105
- Contributions
- $5,713,754
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,029,800
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$778,400
2024 Capacity Building
-
$358,333
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$343,333
2023
-
$338,333
2022
-
SACRAMENTO PROGRESSIVE COMMUNITIES
$125,000
2023 CHARITABLE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$63,500
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$54,000
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$50,100
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Sacramento Pride Properties Inc
501(C)(2) · Hold title to property for Sac LGBT · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
SACRAMENTO PRIDE PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
DONATE LOCAL LLC
$5,300 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,084 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL LLC
$9,000 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$2,770 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL LLC
$5,000 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,345 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL LLC
$7,100 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,890 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL LLC
$4,450 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,390 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL
$3,600 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$793 to charity
-
DONATE LOCAL
$1,390 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$318 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.