Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STUDENT UNION OF SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY

EIN 94-2830732 SAN JOSE, CA

Revenue 2024
$16,027,926
Expenses 2024
$15,423,462

Program services were 72.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B80Z
Classification
2000
Street
1 WASHINGTON SQ

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ADITYA VISHWAKARMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANIYA DOGRA

    DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR (AS OF 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $616
    From this org
    $616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARIANA LACSON

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $15,240
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $15,240
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • CHIMA NWOKOLO

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • EMRAN AZIMI

    VICE CHAIR (UNTIL 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIK RODRIGUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAYEESH TARACHANDANI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUSTIN DUONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $850
    From this org
    $850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARTHIKA SASIKUMAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $211,452
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,782
    Other
    $69,670
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $141,782 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,404 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,266 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $211,452 related
  • KATHRYN BLACKMER REYES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $183,884
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $133,093
    Other
    $50,791
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $133,093 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $39,374 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,417 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $183,884 related
  • LEO LEBEDENKO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARI FUENTES-MARTIN EDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $348,168
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $275,352
    Other
    $72,816
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $256,812 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $10,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,540 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $47,581 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,235 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $348,168 related
  • MAUREEN PASAG

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $281,588
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $208,477
    Other
    $73,111
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $208,477 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $61,342 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,769 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $281,588 related
  • SARA BONAKDAR

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $252,062
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,805
    Other
    $69,257
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $182,805 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $44,870 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $252,062 related
  • SARAB MULTANI

    CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • SIYA JOHAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID ALVES

    DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $193,356
    From this org
    $119,327
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,029
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,327
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $63,294
    Filer's total
    $193,356
  • JON TUCKER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF 03/25)

    Total calculated
    $18,965
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,965
    Hours/week
    40
  • TAMSEN BURKE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $204,027
    From this org
    $153,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,520
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,507
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,218
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,302
    Filer's total
    $204,027
  • KATINA GREEN

    ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL REPORTING

    Total calculated
    $157,631
    From this org
    $107,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,731
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,900
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,599
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,132
    Filer's total
    $157,631
  • OMAR GARCIA

    DIRECTOR OF THE EVENT CENTER

    Total calculated
    $133,225
    From this org
    $100,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,708
    Hours/week
    40
  • RYAN FETZER

    DIRECTOR OF RECREATION

    Total calculated
    $151,178
    From this org
    $122,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,853
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,083
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,242
    Filer's total
    $151,178
  • TIM BANKS

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $181,059
    From this org
    $146,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,939
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,120
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,354
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,585
    Filer's total
    $181,059

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,027,926
    Expenses
    $15,423,462
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,906,321
    Expenses
    $13,507,970
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,392,968
    Expenses
    $12,203,144
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.