- Revenue 2024
- $41,631,441
- Expenses 2024
- $36,609,203
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C300
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2150 ALLSTON WAY STE 460
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ken Alex
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessian Choy
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth Delph
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Josh Floum
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiauna George
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Regina Harmon
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ariana Katovich
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Francisco Martinez
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deborah Sivas
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $387,548
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $387,548
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $387,548
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $387,548
-
Pia MacDonald
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Edward Wang
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Phillips
Project Manager
- Total calculated
- $176,127
- From this org
- $176,127
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,127
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,645
- Filer's total
- $204,772
-
Sumona Majumdar
Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $199,970
- From this org
- $199,970
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,970
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,799
- Filer's total
- $218,769
-
Melinda Kramer
Project Manager
- Total calculated
- $185,332
- From this org
- $185,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,332
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,800
- Filer's total
- $196,132
-
Jessica Diamond
Project Manager
- Total calculated
- $186,998
- From this org
- $186,998
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,998
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,200
- Filer's total
- $200,198
-
Michael Sowle
Director of Finance
- Total calculated
- $193,803
- From this org
- $193,803
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,803
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,752
- Filer's total
- $201,555
-
Mauricio Gomez
Project Manager
- Total calculated
- $182,124
- From this org
- $182,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,124
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,000
- Filer's total
- $197,124
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $41,631,441
- Expenses
- $36,609,203
- Contributions
- $35,400,084
- Grants paid
- $3,552,046
-
2023
- Revenue
- $30,907,440
- Expenses
- $34,776,454
- Contributions
- $26,460,576
- Grants paid
- $3,908,986
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,936,590
- Expenses
- $23,826,462
- Contributions
- $31,735,641
- Grants paid
- $1,824,246
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,065,200
2023 General support
-
$202,500
2024 General support
-
2023 General support
-
2024 General support
-
$139,000
2024 General support
-
$139,000
2024 General support
-
Missouri Rural Crisis Center 1877
$139,000
2024 General support
-
$139,000
2024 General support
-
$120,372
2024 General support
-
$93,000
2023 General support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC
$1,591,177
2024 AGRICULTURE & FOOD, ENVIRONMENT, ENVIRONMENT, ENVIRONMENT, ENVIRONMENT, ENVIRONMENT, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$925,000
2023 Environment
-
2024 RESTORE CREEK FOR STEELHEAD IN LOS PADRES
-
$750,000
2023 FOSSIL FUEL NON PROLIFIRATION TREATY
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$587,589
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$558,898
2024 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRONMENTAL EQUITY AND JUSTICE
-
2022 IMPROVING FISH PASSAGE
-
$507,501
2022 PROJECT AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$504,500
2023 TO SUPPORT THE WOMEN'S EARTH ALLIANCE. TO SUPPORT THE CALIFORNIA CLIMATE AND AGRICULTURAL NETWORK. FOR WILDFUTURES TO ADVANCE THE PROTECTION OF LARGE CARNIVORES, WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON MOUNTAIN LIONS. FOR THE PLASTIC POLLUTION COALITION. FOR THE BAY AREA WILDERNESS TRAINING PROJECT. FOR GENERAL SUPPORT. FOR FRIENDS OF ALEMANY FARM.
-
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AND PROTECTION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Office Rental to other NPOs · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$990 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$644 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$1,715 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,151 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$292 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$155 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$1,430 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$952 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$700 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$333 to charity
-
JINS EYEWEAR US INC.
$500 in sales
2019 Commercial Coventurer
$500 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.