Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUSTAINABLE CONSERVATION

EIN 94-3232437 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2025
$9,662,212
Expenses 2025
$7,000,464

Program services were 72.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C012
Classification
1000
Street
98 BATTERY ST STE 302

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ashley Boren

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $316,469
    From this org
    $253,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,994
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,475
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,676
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,318
    Filer's total
    $316,469
  • Michael Behrens

    Chief Development Officer

    Total calculated
    $197,076
    From this org
    $168,726
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,350
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,726
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,118
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,232
    Filer's total
    $197,076
  • Erika Lovejoy

    Sr Program Dir AcR

    Total calculated
    $180,976
    From this org
    $151,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,115
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,861
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,380
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,735
    Filer's total
    $180,976
  • Ryan Flaherty

    Dir Bus Prtnrships

    Total calculated
    $177,895
    From this org
    $152,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,965
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,930
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,118
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,847
    Filer's total
    $177,895
  • Pinky Keswani

    Chief People Offcr

    Total calculated
    $174,963
    From this org
    $153,015
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,948
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,015
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,380
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,568
    Filer's total
    $174,963
  • Richael Keller

    Senior Director

    Total calculated
    $167,349
    From this org
    $148,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,999
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,350
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,788
    Filer's total
    $167,349
  • Tammy Chan

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $163,692
    From this org
    $145,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,003
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,689
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,523
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,480
    Filer's total
    $163,692
  • Sarah Massell

    Program Director

    Total calculated
    $159,416
    From this org
    $130,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,775
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,641
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,200
    Filer's total
    $159,416
  • Dan Dooley

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Loomans

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Reiter

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hernandez

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laurie Dachs

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Frantz

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Friedman-Johnson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Hoang

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sally Liu

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie O'Campo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adan Ortega

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ginger Oros

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miles Reiter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Celeste Cantu

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mohsen Mortada

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $9,662,212
    Expenses
    $7,000,464
    Contributions
    $7,987,962
    Grants paid
    $20,396
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,847,774
    Expenses
    $6,293,737
    Contributions
    $7,162,473
    Grants paid
    $25,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,412,592
    Expenses
    $5,599,331
    Contributions
    $3,979,888
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,368,235
    Expenses
    $4,826,036
    Contributions
    $4,685,826
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.