Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATSCHOOLS INC

EIN 94-3311628 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$5,495,210
Expenses 2024
$7,937,024

Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
2000
Street
66 FRANKLIN ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JONATHAN DEANE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $414,121
    From this org
    $360,871
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,250
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,871
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,750
    Filer's total
    $414,121
  • ELLIOT BEAUDOIN

    CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $273,136
    From this org
    $244,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,203
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,933
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,703
    Filer's total
    $273,136
  • ANTHONY ROY

    VP, ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $241,333
    From this org
    $188,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,748
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,585
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,248
    Filer's total
    $241,333
  • CAROL LLOYD

    VP, DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $230,913
    From this org
    $199,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,734
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,179
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,234
    Filer's total
    $230,913
  • GREGORY BECKER

    SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $207,184
    From this org
    $146,683
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,501
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,683
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $60,501
    Filer's total
    $207,184
  • SALMA KHAN

    VP & CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $206,305
    From this org
    $203,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,652
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,653
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $152
    Filer's total
    $206,305
  • ANTONIO ASSENZA

    SR. DIRECTOR, FINANCE (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $152,434
    From this org
    $132,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,874
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,560
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,874
    Filer's total
    $152,434
  • JOHN PALMER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PARISA ROUHANI

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA STEEL KING

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANA FOSTER CHERY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER CUNNINGHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALMA V MARQUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MY LE NGUYEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK POFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS STEWART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,495,210
    Expenses
    $7,937,024
    Contributions
    $2,229,099
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,071,436
    Expenses
    $7,624,663
    Contributions
    $5,722,861
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,319,120
    Expenses
    $7,570,980
    Contributions
    $3,277,932
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.