Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY

EIN 95-1644593 FULLERTON, CA

Revenue 2023
$43,491,077
Expenses 2023
$40,968,418

Program services were 78.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B500
Classification
2000
Street
2575 YORBA LINDA BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MS GAYE BREYMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $32,434
    From this org
    $32,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR LYNN CAFFREY GABRIEL

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 2 related
  • DR RAY M BAKER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2 related
  • DR CINDY BLANCQ

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2 related
  • DR WYNETTE C AUGUSTINE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MR WALTER L BUSTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MR GENE CALKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MR DAVID K GIBSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MS HILARY HAWTHORNE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MR EDWARD HERNANDEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MR BENJAMIN KASKA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR ROBERT MCCOY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MS PATRICIA NGUYEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR KELVIN NGUYEN

    TRUSTEE (THRU FEB 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR JULIE SCHORNACK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $600,333
    From this org
    $488,204
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,129
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $477,304
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,900
    Deferred
    $26,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $85,729
    Filer's total
    $600,333
  • MR FRANK J SCOTTI

    CFO/SR. VP FOR ADMIN & FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $314,646
    From this org
    $279,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,847
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $278,899
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $22,938
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,909
    Filer's total
    $314,646
  • JUDY ORTIZ

    VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $338,443
    From this org
    $299,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,720
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $298,823
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $25,083
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,637
    Filer's total
    $338,443
  • ERIC BORSTING

    DEAN OF SCCO

    Total calculated
    $330,231
    From this org
    $290,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,449
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,782
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,103
    Filer's total
    $330,231
  • CARMEN BARNHARDT

    VP FOR STUDENT SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $253,423
    From this org
    $221,025
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,398
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,125
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $18,762
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,636
    Filer's total
    $253,423
  • ALLIISON MOLLET

    PROGRAM DIR. SPAS & PROFESSOR

    Total calculated
    $204,243
    From this org
    $189,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,186
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,157
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $15,186
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $204,243
  • JOAN RUBIO

    VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $199,168
    From this org
    $184,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,014
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,254
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $15,014
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $199,168
  • MARK NAKANO

    ASSOCIATE DEAN OF CLINICS

    Total calculated
    $248,999
    From this org
    $221,155
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,844
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,255
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $18,008
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,836
    Filer's total
    $248,999
  • SUSAN COTTER

    PROFESSOR, VISION THERAPY

    Total calculated
    $240,834
    From this org
    $208,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,973
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,861
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,245
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,728
    Filer's total
    $240,834
  • JAVAD TAFRESHI EXECUTIVE

    ASSOC. DEAN FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $233,951
    From this org
    $201,642
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,309
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,742
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $17,206
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,103
    Filer's total
    $233,951
  • MONICA TRIVEDI ASSOC

    DEAN OF CLINICAL AFFAIRS & COMMUNITY OUTR

    Total calculated
    $220,247
    From this org
    $201,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,479
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,868
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $16,428
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,051
    Filer's total
    $220,247

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $43,491,077
    Expenses
    $40,968,418
    Contributions
    $2,815,627
    Grants paid
    $891,789
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $44,264,355
    Expenses
    $41,255,903
    Contributions
    $3,293,252
    Grants paid
    $626,197

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.