- Revenue 2024
- $437,607,695
- Expenses 2024
- $391,353,999
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D500
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 120551
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PAUL BARIBAULT
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,056,676
- From this org
- $1,993,422
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,254
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,302,978
- Bonus
- $680,740
- Other
- $9,704
- Deferred
- $18,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,997
- Filer's total
- $2,056,676
-
SHAWN DIXON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $870,869
- From this org
- $820,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,685
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $596,732
- Bonus
- $207,830
- Other
- $15,622
- Deferred
- $19,732
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,953
- Filer's total
- $870,869
-
DAVID FRANCO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $800,008
- From this org
- $757,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,631
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $553,258
- Bonus
- $185,094
- Other
- $19,025
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,381
- Filer's total
- $800,008
-
DAVID GILLIG
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $660,257
- From this org
- $631,492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,765
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $514,479
- Bonus
- $96,569
- Other
- $20,444
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,515
- Filer's total
- $660,257
-
LISA PETERSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SAFARI PARK
- Total calculated
- $533,525
- From this org
- $495,003
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,522
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $401,625
- Bonus
- $79,753
- Other
- $13,625
- Deferred
- $19,327
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,195
- Filer's total
- $533,525
-
ERIKA KOHLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SAN DIEGO ZOO
- Total calculated
- $519,369
- From this org
- $479,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,732
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $394,622
- Bonus
- $70,432
- Other
- $14,583
- Deferred
- $19,174
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,558
- Filer's total
- $519,369
-
DAVID MILLER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $499,711
- From this org
- $450,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,697
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $358,809
- Bonus
- $73,235
- Other
- $17,970
- Deferred
- $17,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,689
- Filer's total
- $499,711
-
NADINE LAMBERSKI
CHIEF CONSERVATION/WILDLIFE
- Total calculated
- $494,573
- From this org
- $478,428
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,145
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $382,720
- Bonus
- $76,525
- Other
- $19,183
- Deferred
- -$317
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,462
- Filer's total
- $494,573
-
AIDA ROSA
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $448,615
- From this org
- $420,205
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,410
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $345,951
- Bonus
- $60,115
- Other
- $14,139
- Deferred
- $11,652
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,758
- Filer's total
- $448,615
-
WENDY BULGER
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $447,787
- From this org
- $457,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- -$9,496
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $377,449
- Bonus
- $69,063
- Other
- $10,771
- Deferred
- -$18,964
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,468
- Filer's total
- $447,787
-
EAMONN FARRELL
VP, CONSTRUCTION & ARCHITECTURE
- Total calculated
- $292,430
- From this org
- $260,796
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,634
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,998
- Bonus
- $20,994
- Other
- $2,804
- Deferred
- $9,695
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,939
- Filer's total
- $292,430
-
KAREN BHATT
VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $286,258
- From this org
- $265,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,390
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,909
- Bonus
- $33,395
- Other
- $2,564
- Deferred
- $12,063
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,327
- Filer's total
- $286,258
-
JAVADE CHAUDHRI
CHAIR (UNT 9/24)/TRUST. (AS OF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 0.1 related
-
STEVE SIMPSON
TREAS (UNT 9/24)/CHAIR (AS OF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROLF BENIRSCHKE
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/24)/VC (AS OF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
GARY KNELL
VC (UNTIL 9/24)/TREAS (AS OF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
STEVEN G TAPPAN
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 0.1 related
-
JANE FINLEY
TRUSTEE (UNT 9/24)/SEC (AS OF 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RICHARD GULLEY
SECRETARY (UNTIL 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KATHLEEN CAIN CARRITHERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ADAM DAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CLIFFORD HAGUE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LINDA LOWENSTINE
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRYAN MIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KENJI PRICE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $437,607,695
- Expenses
- $391,353,999
- Contributions
- $84,029,973
- Grants paid
- $5,703,872
-
2023
- Revenue
- $411,019,877
- Expenses
- $365,011,304
- Contributions
- $73,760,019
- Grants paid
- $4,658,824
-
2022
- Revenue
- $392,443,880
- Expenses
- $352,421,424
- Contributions
- $65,554,119
- Grants paid
- $3,550,091
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$602,392
2022 SUPPORT FOR SSP WILDLIFE CARE
-
$500,000
2023 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR BLACK RHINO
-
$500,000
2024 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR BLACK RHINO TRANSLOCATION
-
$500,000
2022 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR BLACK RHINO
-
CENTER FOR PLANT CONSERVATION INC
$367,841
2024 SUPPORT FOR SALARIES FOR PLANT CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES
-
$357,121
2023 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR PLANTS
-
$252,430
2022 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR PLANTS
-
2023 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR RHINOCERES
-
2024 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR PATHOLOGY RESIDENTS FOR RESEARCH SUCH AS WILDLIFE DISEASE INVESTIGATIONS AND CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR MOUNTAIN LIONS
-
2022 CONSERVATION SUPPORT FOR RHINOCERES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,724,485
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,197,224
2024 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,140,114
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,083,271
2022 SAN DIEGO ZOO WILDLIFE ALLIANCE
-
2022 ENDANGER SPECIES COVID RELIEF
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$748,072
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$410,000
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FOUNDATION OF ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SAN DIEGO
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · CA · controlled entity
-
SDZWA-PERU
N/A · CONSERVATION · PE · controlled entity
-
SDZWA-KENYA
N/A · CONSERVATION · KE · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
EVERETT AND ROSEMARIE BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION 02-50467
On its 2024 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
PUBLIC OUTREACH FUNDRAISING LLC
$67,466 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
-$114,605 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$2,912 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,660 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$5,215 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$868 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$0 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$0 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$11,494 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
-$8,289 to charity
-
AMERIDIAL INC.
$14,887 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
-$5,179 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.